Turfan Ballroom
2018-08-26

19:00-20:00 Welcome Cocktail Reception

4001-4103
2018-08-27

09:00-09:30 Opening ceremony

09:30-10:30 [Plenary] Plenary Lecture 1 - Patrick M. Sexton

11:00-13:00 [Presentation] Oral Presentation 1

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 11:00-13:00 Oral presentation

Shawn Zheng Kai Tan

2 11:00-13:00 Oral presentation

Sudip Paul

3 11:00-13:00 Oral presentation

Hsien-Yuan Lane

4 11:00-13:00 Oral presentation

Shin-Ichi Hisanaga

14:00-16:00 [Presentation] Oral Presentation 2

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 14:00-16:00 Oral presentation

Sumit Jamwal

2 14:00-16:00 Oral presentation

Jing Shang

3 14:00-16:00 Oral presentation

Liang Lu

4 14:00-16:00 Oral presentation

Aiming Yu

5 14:00-16:00 Oral presentation

Reena Chittora

6 14:00-16:00 Oral presentation

Shabana Simjee

16:30-17:50 [YIC] Young Investigator Colloquium 3 (YIC03) - Schizophrenia

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 16:30-17:50

Tze Jen Chow
2 16:30-17:50

Chieh-Hsin Lin
3 16:30-17:50

Hanna LU
4 16:30-17:50

Wilasinee Suwanjang
2018-08-28

09:00-10:00 [Plenary] Plenary Lecture 2 - Tak-Wah Soong

10:30-12:30 [Presentation] Oral Presentation 3

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

Chen Liu

2 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

YI-NING KANG

3 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

Hsin-Yun Chang

4 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

Dan Ohtan Wang

5 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

Huichang Bi

6 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

Yuqi He

13:00-14:00

16:30-17:50 [Workshop] CAEN workshop

2018-08-29

09:00-10:00 [Plenary] Plenary Lecture 3 - Erwin Neher (Nobel Laureate)

10:30-12:30 [Presentation] Oral Presentation 4

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

Usman BALA

2 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

Dong Hwan Ho

3 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

Qing Wang

4 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

Qing Wang

5 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

Il Soo Moon

6 10:30-12:30 Oral presentation

YOSHINORI OTANI

16:00-17:30 Closing ceremony and Award Presentation

4004-4104
2018-08-26

14:00-17:00 Meeting of APSN Council Members

2018-08-27

11:00-13:00 [Symposium] Symposium 1 - Ken-ichiro Kamei,Woong Sun,Orly Reiner,Itsuki Ajioka

Moderator: Itsuki Ajioka  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 11:00-13:00

Ken-Ichiro Kamei , Woong Sun Sun , Orly Reiner , Itsuki Ajioka

14:00-16:00 [Symposium] Symposium 3 - Alessandor Prinetti,Kay-Hooi Khoo,Kai-Hooi Koo,Naoyuki Taniguchi

Moderator: Alessandro Prinetti  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 10:30-12:30

Kay-Hooi Khoo , Naoyuki Taniguchi

16:30-17:50 [YIC] Young Investigator Colloquium 1 (YIC01) - Alzheimer's Disease

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 16:30-17:50

Sunil Kumar Rav
2 16:30-17:50

Balenahalli Narasingappa Ramesh
3 16:30-17:50

Jinsoo Seo

17:50-19:50 ISN Business Meeting ( ISN member only )

2018-08-28

10:30-12:30 [Symposium] Symposium 5 - Zhong Chen,Kojii Fukunaga,Honghong Yao,Zhenghong Qin,Weiwei Hu

Moderator: Weiwei Hu  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 10:30-12:30

Zhong Chen , Kojii Fukunaga , Honghong Yao , Zheng-Hong Qin , Weiwei Hu

14:00-16:00 [Symposium] Symposium 7 - Yasunori Saheki,Ingrid Liu,Kwok-On Lai,Dan Ohtan Wang,Honsung Jung

Moderator: Dan Ohtan Wang  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 14:00-16:00

Stereotypy and flexibility of gene expression and lipid delivery underlying synaptic plasticity and cognitive function

Yasunori Saheki , Ingrid Liu , Kwok-On Lai , Dan Ohtan Wang , Honsung Jung

16:30-17:50 [YIC] Young Investigator Colloquium 4 (YIC04) - PH, HD, neurodegeneration

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 16:30-17:50

Direct targeting of nucleic acids by lysosomes; its mechanisms and roles

Yuuki Fujiwara
2 16:30-17:50

Parkinsonism through GABA from reactive astrocytes

Junyoung Heo
3 16:30-17:50

Neuroprotective effects of piperine against neurodegenerative diseases?

Kamonrat Phopin
4 16:30-17:50

Environmental and pharmacological modulation of molecular pathogenesis in Huntington’s Disease.

Renoir T
2018-08-29

10:30-12:30 [Symposium] Symposium 9 - Hongjie Yuan,Mahmoud Pouladi,Katsuya Yamada,Chian Ming Low

Moderator: Chian Ming Low  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 10:30-12:30

Hongjie Yuan , Mahmoud Pouladi , Katsuya Yamada , Chian Ming Low

14:00-16:00 [Symposium] Symposium 11 - Daisy Shum,Ying Sing Chan,Akio Wanka,Jessica Kwok

Moderator: Daisy Shum   , Ying-Shing Chan  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 14:00-16:00

Daisy Shum , Ying-Shing Chan , Akio Wanka , Jessica Kwok
4005-4105
2018-08-27

11:00-13:00 [Symposium] Symposium 2 - Yasunori Hayashi,Jun Xia,Yong Zhang,Victor Anggono

Moderator: Jocelyn Widagdo  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 11:00-13:00

Yasunori Hayashi , Victor Anggono , Jun Xia , Yong Zhang

14:00-16:00 [Symposium] Symposium 4 - Gaia Novarino,Elisa Hill,Koh-ichi Nagata,Julian Heng

Moderator: Koichi Nagata   , Julian Heng  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 14:00-16:00

Genes, Metabolites and Neural Circuits: Studying Causative Genetic Mutations to Reveal Mechanistic Pathways for Gut-Brain Nervous Development and Autism Spectrum Disorder.

Gaia Novarino , Julian Heng , Elisa Hill , Koh-Ichi Nagata

16:30-17:50 [YIC] Young Investigator Colloquium 2 (YIC02) - Neurodevelopment

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 16:30-17:50

Yoshitaka Hayashi
2 16:30-17:50

Kim Yong Jun
3 16:30-17:50

Prapimpun Wongchitrat
4 16:30-17:50

Li-Foong YOONG
2018-08-28

10:30-12:30 [Symposium] Symposium 6 - Kristie Bennett,Sophie Bradley,Jess Nithianantharajah, Chris Langmead

Moderator: Andrew Lawrence   , Chris Langmead  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 10:30-12:30

Kristie Bennett , Sophie Bradley , Jess Nithianantharajah , Chris Langmead

14:00-16:00 [Symposium] Symposium 8 - Erin Campbell,Helen Nasser,Christina Perry,Jian-Hui Liang

Moderator: Erin Campbell   , J Perry C  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 14:00-16:00

New models for understanding psychiatric disorders.

Erin Campbell , Helen Nasser , Christina Perry , Jian-Hui Liang

16:30-17:50 [YIC]

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 16:30-17:50

Distinct functional alternation of two pre-M1 Mutations in GRIN1 and GRIN2A associated with neurological diseases in children

Wenjuan Chen
2 16:30-17:50

A calcium- and light-gated switch to induce gene expression in activated neurons

Dongmin Lee
3 16:30-17:50

The role of inositol polyphosphate metabolites in neuroendocrine exocytosis

Feng Rao
4 16:30-17:50

Regulation of Fat Mass and Obesity-associated (FTO) Function by Protein Ubiquitination

Jocelyn Widagdo
2018-08-29

10:30-12:30 [Symposium] Symposium 10 - Anita Mahadevan,Xiao-Xin Yan ,Shigeo Murayama

Moderator: Ranil De Silva  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 10:30-12:30

Anita Mahadevan , Xiao-Xin Yan , Shigeo Murayama

14:00-16:00 [Symposium] Symposium 12 - Zengqiang Yuan,Jie Zhang,Dongya Zhu,Feng Han

Moderator: Ianguo Chen J  

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 14:00-16:00

Zengqiang Yuan , Jie Zhang , Dongya Zhu , Feng Han
4007-4107
2018-08-27

13:00-14:00 [Presentation] Poster Presentation 1

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Mi Kyoung Seo

2 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Il Soo Moon

3 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

KENNY DAUN

4 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Natalia N Nalivaeva

5 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Jin Han

6 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Gi Ryang Kweon

7 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Soonje Lee

8 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Kouko Tatsumi

9 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Honghong Yao

10 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

YONG HUI TAN

11 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Ran Wei

12 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Lavanya Achanta

13 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Chi Him Poon

14 13:00-14:00 Oral presentation

Toshihiko Kinjo

2018-08-28

12:30-14:00 [Presentation] Poster Presentation 2

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Ritsuko Fujii

2 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Changwoo Lee

3 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Wei-Tang Chang

4 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Pratchaya Kaewkaen

5 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

彧 Zhu

Department of Clinical Laboratory, Tianjin Huanhu Hospital

6 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

MING-HUAN CHAN

7 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Graham Johnston

8 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Dae Ik Son

9 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Yasunori Saheki

10 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Kwok-On Lai

11 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Mohd Shamoon Asmat

12 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Rajesh Kori

13 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Anjing Lu

14 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Bo Hyun JUNG

2018-08-29

12:30-14:00 [Presentation] Poster Presentation 3 (PO3)

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Organization
1 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Nobuyuki Kuramoto

2 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Hiroshi Higashi

3 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Masanori Yoneyama

4 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Koichi Kawada

5 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Yushan Wan

6 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Eunsoo Lee

7 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Zheng-Jiang Zhu

8 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Jae Ryun Ryu

9 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Yao Zeng

10 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

MENGYUAN ZHU

11 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Sean Murphy

12 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Buddhika Lakmal Gonawala

13 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Jianmei Li

14 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Eun Jin Yang

15 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Deron Herr

16 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Hyo Min Cho

17 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Babette Fuss

18 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Il Soo Moon

19 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Jia Zhou

20 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

June Hoan Kim

21 12:30-14:00 Oral presentation

Woo Keun Song

Food Court
2018-08-27

13:00-14:00 Lunch

2018-08-28

12:30-14:00 Lunch

2018-08-29

12:30-14:00 Lunch

Loulan Foyer
2018-08-26

14:00-19:00 Registration, poster mounting

2018-08-27

10:30-11:00 Coffee and Tea 1, Poster-viewing

16:00-16:30 Coffee and Tea 2

2018-08-28

10:00-10:30 Coffee and Tea 1, Poster-viewing

16:00-16:30 Coffee and Tea 2

2018-08-29

10:00-10:30 Coffee and Tea

Grand Orbit
2018-08-28

18:30-21:00 Congress Dinner