Conference Room 303
2018-12-07

13:20-15:20 Workshop: Infection

Moderator: Adong Shen

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 13:20-13:45 Symposium

Prediction of Mycobacterium tuberculosis drug resistance and prevalence in China

Yanlin Zhao

2 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Metagenomcis and CRISPR on infectious disease diagnosis: Advance and Challenge

Teng Xu

3 14:10-14:35 Symposium

Diagnosis of Mycoplasma pneumoniae In Vitro

Fei Zhao

4 14:35-15:20

Discussion

15:20-17:20 Sleep and Breathing:Diagnosis & Treatment

Moderator: Zhifei Xu , Zen-Kong Dai

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 15:20-15:45 Symposium

Polysomnography in children

Li Zheng

2 15:45-16:10 Symposium

Pediatric non-invasive ventilation

Zhifei Xu

3 16:10-17:20

Discussion

Conference Room 305-AB
2018-12-07

13:20-15:20 Pulmonary function

Moderator: Chuanhe Liu

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 13:20-13:45 Symposium

Clinical application and interpretation of report of forced expiratory

Chuanhe Liu

2 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Pulmonary function Problems and evaluations in Impulse Oscillometry test

Liya Wan

3 14:10-14:35 Symposium

Clinical application and interpretation of report of tidal breathing measurement

Sha Liu

4 14:35-15:20

Discussion

15:20-17:20 Airway endoscopy: Diagnostics & Therapeutics

Moderator: Anxia Jiao

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 15:20-15:45 Symposium

Interventional therapeutic strategies for benign airway stenosis

Juan Wang

2 15:45-16:10 Symposium

Application of flexible bronchoscope in the treatment of refractory pneumonia

Anxia Jiao

3 16:10-16:35 Symposium

Complications and risk prevention of flexible bronchoscopy

Yan Huang

4 16:35-17:20

Discussion

Conference Room 305-CD
2018-12-07

13:20-15:20 Single gene diagnosis of respiratory system

Moderator: Baoping Xu

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 13:20-13:45 Symposium

monogenic disorders in respiratory apparatus in children

Kunling Shen

2 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Interpretation of detection report for pathogenic gene of children's inherited diseases

Wei Li

3 14:10-14:35 Symposium

Cystic fibrosis in children

Baoping Xu

4 14:35-15:20

Discussion

15:20-17:50 Expert Seminar On Interferon Aerosol Therapy For Upper Respiratory Tract Infection

Moderator: Ju Yin

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 15:20-16:00

Photo Session

2 16:00-16:10 Opening Speech

Welcome Speech

Kunling Shen

3 16:10-16:40 Symposium

Experience sharing of application of interferon spray in upper respiratory tract infection

Changshan Liu

4 16:40-17:20 Symposium

Introduction of interferon aerosol therapy for acute upper respiratory tract infection in children

Yunxiao Shang

5 17:20-17:50

Discussion & Summary

Conference Room 305-E
2018-12-07

13:20-15:20 Allergen detection & Immunotherapy

Moderator: Li Xiang

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 13:20-13:45 Symposium

Operation procedure of fresh food allergen test and food challenge test

Wei Zhou

2 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Selection and application of allergen detection methods in vitro and interpretation of the results

Li Xiang

3 14:10-14:35 Symposium

Clinical practice of allergen-specific immunotherapy

Jing Zhao

4 14:35-15:20

Discussion

15:20-17:50 Measurement of exhaled natric oxide

Moderator: Jing Zhao

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 15:20-15:30 Special Speech

Welcome Speech

Kunling Shen

2 15:30-15:55 Symposium

Interpretation of 《Guidelines for Pulmonary Function and Non-Traumatic Airway Inflammation Indicators in Children 2017》

Chuangli Hao

3 15:55-16:20 Symposium

《Lancet》redefine airways diseases- two dominant treatable traits of airway diseases

Hao Zhang

4 16:20-16:45 Symposium

Clinical Application of Nasal and Exhaled Nitric Oxide

Yunxiao Shang

5 16:45-17:10 Symposium

Clinical Application of Bronchial and Alveolar Nitric Oxide

Changshan Liu

6 17:10-17:50

Discussion

Convention Hall No. 1
2018-12-07

18:00-20:30 Opening Ceremony & Dinner

Moderator: Wei Xu , Yao Yao

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 18:00-18:10 Opening Speech

Opening Speech

Kunling Shen

2 18:10-18:20 Opening Speech

Opening Speech

Daniel Ng

3 18:20-18:50 Plenary Lecture

Immunization programs need pediatricians

Lance Rodewald

4 18:50-20:30

Welcome dinner

2018-12-08

08:30-10:00 Plenary – Lectures I

Moderator: Daniel Ng , Yonghong Yang

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 08:30-09:00 Plenary Lecture

Childhood asthma in China

Kunling Shen

2 09:00-09:30 Plenary Lecture

Respiratory single gene diseases and prospects for gene therapy

Bernard Kinane

3 09:30-10:00 Plenary Lecture

Inhalation therapy for respiratory diseases

Omar S Usmani

10:00-10:20 Tea Break

10:20-11:50 Plenary – Lectures II

Moderator: Alfred Tam , Jing Zhao

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 10:20-10:50 Plenary Lecture

Training and specialist accreditation for pediatric respiratory medicine

Robert Primhak

2 10:50-11:20 Plenary Lecture

Advances in the pharmacotherapy of childhood asthma

Andrew Colin

3 11:20-11:50 Plenary Lecture

Progresses in diagnosis and treatment of tuberculosis

Varinder Singh

Convention Hall No. 3
2018-12-08

12:00-12:30 Satellite Symposium (GSK)

Moderator: Jing Zhao

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 12:00-12:30 Satellite Symposium

The new choice of ICS nebules for pediatric asthma exacerbation treatment

Yunxiao Shang

12:40-13:10 Satellite Symposium (AZ)

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 12:40-13:10 Satellite Symposium

Nebulized Inhalation Therapy on Sputum: Efficacy and Safety

Jianguo Hong

13:20-14:35 Symposium: Allergy and Asthma Session 1

Moderator: Chuanhe Liu , Jin-Tack Kim

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 13:20-13:45 Symposium

Diagnosis and Management of Pediatric Asthma: the Chinese Guidelines

Jianguo Hong

2 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Exploration of diagnostic criteria for infant asthma in China

Yixiao Bao

3 14:10-14:35 Symposium

Diagnosis and treatment of infant wheezing disorders

Deyu Zhao

14:35-15:10 Tea Break

15:10-16:50 Symposium: Allergy and Asthma Session 2

Moderator: Masato Takase , Hao Zhang

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 15:10-15:35 Symposium

Progress in diagnosis and treatment of children's PBB:Evidence from China

Chuangli Hao

2 15:35-16:00 Symposium

Refractory Asthma in Childhood

Mahesh Babu

3 16:00-16:25 Symposium

Allergic Pulmonary Aspergillosis

Li Sha

4 16:25-16:50 Symposium

Respiratory viral infection and wheezing of infants

Enmei Liu

16:50-17:20 Satellite Symposium (GSK)

Moderator: Kunling Shen

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 16:50-17:20 Satellite Symposium

如何提高儿童哮喘控制

Baoping Xu

2018-12-09

08:30-09:10 Symposium: Allergy and Asthma - Oral Presentation

Moderator: Qiang Chen , Gary Cheok

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 08:30-08:40 Oral Presentation

The Management of Childhood Asthma in China: Evidence from China’s Health Insurance Data

Ping Wu

2 08:40-08:50 Oral Presentation

Assessment of inhaler technique in asthmatic children

Xuewen Yan

3 08:50-09:00 Oral Presentation

Basophils as a primary inducer of the T helper type 2 immunity in ovalbumin-induced allergic airway inflammation

Wenwei Zhong

4 09:00-09:10

Q&A

09:10-10:25 Symposium: Allergy and Asthma Session 3

Moderator: Qiang Chen , Gary Cheok

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 09:10-09:35 Symposium

The best treatment, theory and practice of bronchial asthma

Wing-Kin Wong

2 09:35-10:00 Symposium

Community management of childhood asthma

Yong Yin

3 10:00-10:25 Symposium

Clinical evaluation of childhood asthma monitoring

Jing Zhao

10:25-11:00 Tea Break

11:00-12:15 Symposium: Allergy and Asthma Session 4

Moderator: Jing Zhao , Yong Yin

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 11:00-11:25 Symposium

The relationship between long time follow up of lung function,inflammatory markers and clinical outcomes in children with asthma aged 6 and older

Yuling Han

2 11:25-11:50 Symposium

The status of chronic wet cough in Chinese children

Qiang Chen

3 11:50-12:15 Symposium

Problems and considerations in diagnosis and treatment of cough variant asthma in children

Jianhua Zhang

12:15-12:55 Lunch

12:55-14:35 Symposium: Allergy and Asthma Session 5

Moderator: Yunxiao Shang , Chuanhe Liu

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 12:55-13:20 Symposium

The role of viral infection and allergic sensitization on the way from bronchiolitis to asthma

Andrew Colin

2 13:20-13:45 Symposium

Respiratory allergic diseases in children

Alfred Tam

3 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Classification and clinical significance of asthma in children

Chuanhe Liu

4 14:10-14:35 Symposium

Progresses in diagnosis and treatment of chronic sinusitis in children

Changshan Liu

14:35-15:00 Closing Ceremony

Moderator: Kunling Shen , Daniel Ng

Convention Hall No. 4
2018-12-08

14:40-15:30 E-Poster 3-min Presentation Group 1

14:40-15:30 E-Poster 3-min Presentation Group 2

14:40-15:30 E-Poster 3-min Presentation Group 3

14:40-15:30 E-Poster 3-min Presentation Group 4

14:40-15:30 E-Poster 3-min Presentation Group 5

Convention Hall No. 5A
2018-12-08

12:00-12:30 Satellite Symposium (HEC)

Moderator: Baoping Xu

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 12:00-12:30 Satellite Symposium

Clinical rational application of anti - influenza virus drugs

Han旻 Liu

12:40-13:10 Satellite Symposium (HGT)

Moderator: Kunling Shen

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 12:40-13:10 Satellite Symposium

An Introduction of SureX 13 Respiratory Pathogen Multiplex Detection Kit

Zhou Fu

13:20-14:35 Symposium: Infection Session 1

Moderator: Yonghong Yang , Changchong Li

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 13:20-13:45 Symposium

Management of respiratory tract infection in an era of antibiotic resistance

Anne Goh

2 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Vaccination for special population

Lance Rodewald

3 14:10-14:35 Symposium

Respiratory infections – new insights

Chris O’Callaghan

14:35-15:10 Tea Break

15:10-16:50 Symposium: Infection Session 2

Moderator: Zhou Fu , Saw Win

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 15:10-15:35 Symposium

Progress in diagnosis, prevention and treatment of drug resistance tuberculosis in children

Rina Triasih

2 15:35-16:00 Symposium

Progress in diagnosis and treatment of Mycoplasma pneumoniae

Kazunobu Ouchi

3 16:00-16:25 Symposium

Nebulized antibiotics – what, how and why

Daniel Ng

4 16:25-16:50 Symposium

Individualized treatment for anti-infection of children

Wei Zhao

2018-12-09

08:30-09:10 Symposium: Infection - Oral Presentation

Moderator: Shakil Ahmed , Deli Xin

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 08:30-08:40 Oral Presentation

Multicenter Surveillance of Human Adenovirus Infection in Children with Acute Lower Respiratory Tract Infections in China

Yali Duan

2 08:40-08:50 Oral Presentation

Laryngeal Tuberculosis In Children Cases Report

Rifan Fauzie

3 08:50-09:00 Oral Presentation

Clinical and Drug Resistance Characteristics of New Pediatric Tuberculosis Cases in North China

Weiwei Jiao

4 09:00-09:10 Oral Presentation

Contact Investigation in Children Exposed to Caregiver with Multi-Drug Resistance Tuberculosis at Day Care: 18 Months Follow Up

Finny Fitry Yani

09:10-10:25 Symposium: Infection Session 3

Moderator: Shakil Ahmed , Deli Xin

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 09:10-09:35 Symposium

Tuberculosis and big data

Liang Li

2 09:35-10:00 Symposium

Pulmonary cryptococcosis in children

Baoping Xu

3 10:00-10:25 Symposium

Monitoring drug resistance data of Mycoplasma Pneumoniae in China

Deli Xin

10:25-11:00 Tea Break

11:00-12:15 Symposium: Infection Session 4

Moderator: Varinder Singh , Kaihu Yao

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 11:00-11:25 Symposium

Bacterial pathogenic spectrum and drug resistance change in children with community-acquired pneumonia in China

Changchong Li

2 11:25-11:50 Symposium

Prevalence of pertussis in Chinese children

Kaihu Yao

3 11:50-12:15 Symposium

Management of pulmonary tuberculosis

Varinder Singh

12:15-12:55 Lunch

12:55-14:35 Symposium: Infection Session 5

Moderator: Adong Shen , Yuejie Zheng

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 12:55-13:20 Symposium

The problems and challenges of tuberculosis in children

Adong Shen

2 13:20-13:45 Symposium

Human gut microflora and drug resistance study

Baoli Zhu

3 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Microbiology and the respiratory tract infection in children

Yuejie Zheng

4 14:10-14:35 Symposium

Epidemiology and characteristics of NTM infection in China

Hairong Huang

Convention Hall No. 5B
2018-12-08

12:00-12:30 Satellite Symposium (TCM)

Moderator: Yonghong Yang

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 12:00-12:30 Satellite Symposium

讲者 申昆玲 主席 杨永弘 Experts consensus on the clinical application of Yupingfeng granules in children’s respiratory system disease

Kunling Shen

12:40-13:10 Satellite Symposium (Pfizer)

Moderator: Kunling Shen

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 12:40-13:10 Satellite Symposium

Earlier Protection, More love – Protect Chinese babies from Invasive Pneumococcal Disease

Peter R. Paradiso

13:20-14:35 Symposium: Pulmonology Session 1

Moderator: Ling Cao , Guangmin Nong

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 13:20-13:45 Symposium

Ciliary Dyskinesia

Chris O’Callaghan

2 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Pulmonary Lymphatic Disease

Bernard Kinane

3 14:10-14:35 Symposium

Bronchiectasis

Baoping Xu

14:35-15:10 Tea Break

15:10-16:50 Symposium: Pulmonology Session 2

Moderator: Xiuyun Liu , Han旻 Liu

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 15:10-15:35 Symposium

The new chanal potentiators and other advancement in treatment of cystic Fibrosis

Hussein AL Kindi

2 15:35-16:00 Symposium

Treatment for childhood interstitial lung disease

Yi Yuan

3 16:00-16:25 Symposium

Diagnosis and treatment of diffuse alveolar hemorrhage in children

Guangmin Nong

4 16:25-16:50 Symposium

Pathology of interstitial lung disease in children

Lejian He

2018-12-09

08:30-09:10 Symposium: Pulmonology - Oral Presentation

Moderator: Han旻 Liu , Ying Sun

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 08:30-08:40 Oral Presentation

Prospective multicenter clinical study on the ranking ratio of causes of chronic wet cough in Chinese children

Danxia Wu

2 08:40-08:50 Oral Presentation

The changes in the phenotypes and genotypes of the Streptococcus pneumoniae isolates from children’s invasive pneumococcal diseases (IPDs) in Shenzhen,China

Yanmin Bao

3 08:50-09:00 Oral Presentation

Etiology and Clinical Characteristics of Children with Bronchiectasis in China: A 10-year Multicenter retrospective study

Hao Wang

4 09:00-09:10 Oral Presentation

Clinical Utility of Broncho Alveolar Lavage in Microbial Analysis in Children with Chronic Lung Disease

Iqbal Bano

09:10-10:25 Symposium: Pulmonology Session 3

Moderator: Han旻 Liu , Ying Sun

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 09:10-09:35 Symposium

Pulmonary embolism in children

Ju Yin

2 09:35-10:00 Symposium

The application of umbilical cord mesenchymal cells for difficult pediatric pulmonary diseases

Lin Zou

3 10:00-10:25 Symposium

Alarmins(IL-33,IL-25 and TSLP) and immunity of respiratory system: Good ? Bad or Ugly?

Ying Sun

10:25-11:00 Tea Break

11:00-12:15 Symposium: Pulmonology Session 4

Moderator: Gen Lu , Sushil Kabra

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 11:00-11:25 Symposium

Progress in the research of chronic granulomatous disease

Jianxin He

2 11:25-11:50 Symposium

Pulmonary manifestations of primary immunodeficiency diseases

Gen Lu

3 11:50-12:15 Symposium

Pulmonary cystic fibrosis in Asian children

Sushil Kabra

12:15-12:55 Lunch

12:55-14:35 Symposium: Pulmonology Session 5

Moderator: Ling Cao , Anna Nathan

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 12:55-13:20 Symposium

Respiratory support for neuromuscular diseases: Current techniques to improve long-term outcomes

Aroonwan Preutthipan

2 13:20-13:45 Symposium

Laryngopharyngeal reflux and respiratory diseases

Ling Cao

3 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Paediatric respiratory Rehabilitation

Wai Ching Regina Leung

4 14:10-14:35 Symposium

Tracheal stenosis: the current management

Anna Nathan

Conference Room 305-ABC
2018-12-08

13:20-14:35 Symposium: Sleep Session 1

Moderator: Daniel Ng , Zhifei Xu

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 13:20-13:45 Symposium

Muscle function training therapy for children's OSA

Daniel Ng

2 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Effects of OSA children on blood pressure: a RCT study

Albert Li

3 14:10-14:35 Symposium

Update on Sleep-disorder Breathing in children

Xiaohong Cai

14:35-15:10 Tea Break

15:10-16:50 Symposium: Sleep Session 2

Moderator: Aroonwan Preutthipan , Bambang Supriyatno

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 15:10-15:35 Symposium

Central sleep apnea

Li Chang

2 15:35-16:00 Symposium

Normal sleep in children and impact on health and development

Zhifei Xu

3 16:00-16:25 Symposium

Home noninvasive ventilation(NIV)– A successful technology

Anne Goh

4 16:25-16:50 Symposium

Childhood obstructive sleep apnea: treatments beyond adenotonsillectomy

Aroonwan Preutthipan

2018-12-09

08:30-09:10 Symposium: Imaging Session - Oral Presentation

Moderator: Jinjin Zeng , Sushil Kabra

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 08:30-08:40 Oral Presentation

Can Standard Deviation of Overnight Pulse Oximetry Be Used to Screen Childhood Obstructive Sleep Apnea?

Siriporn Warapongmanupong

2 08:40-08:50 Oral Presentation

Chest X-Ray Abnormalities in Childhood Tuberculosis according to HIV Status

Rini Savitri Daulay

3 08:50-09:00 Oral Presentation

Imaging findings of cystic fibrosis in children in China

Qianmeng Xiong

4 09:00-09:10

Q&A

09:10-10:25 Symposium: Imaging Session 1

Moderator: Jinjin Zeng , Sushil Kabra

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 09:10-09:35 Symposium

Imaging features of pulmonary embolism in children

Sheng Xie

2 09:35-10:00 Symposium

Chest X-ray features of children

Sushil Kabra

3 10:00-10:25 Symposium

Imaging of mycoplasma infection

Huimin Li

10:25-11:00 Tea Break

11:00-12:15 Symposium: Imaging Session 2

Moderator: Yun Peng , Kai-Sheng Hsieh

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 11:00-11:25 Symposium

Ultrasound in paediatric pulmonology

Kai-Sheng Hsieh

2 11:25-11:50 Symposium

Analysis of multiple nodular lesions in children's lungs

Xinyu Yuan

3 11:50-12:15 Symposium

CT evaluation of bronchiectasis

Yun Peng

12:55-14:25 Young Investigator Symposium

Moderator: Kunling Shen , Jing Zhao

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 12:55-14:25 Symposium

The evidence for cause and effect- from descriptive study to RCT

Wing-Kin Wong

Conference Room 305-DE
2018-12-08

13:20-14:35 Symposium:Critical Care Session 1

Moderator: Nguyen Phung , Hengmiao Gao

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 13:20-13:45 Symposium

Severe influenza

Hengmiao Gao

2 13:45-14:10 Symposium

Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome:What exactly is this?

Ellis Hon

3 14:10-14:35 Symposium

High-flow humidification oxygen therapy and noninvasive positive pressure ventilation

Daniel Ng

14:35-15:10 Tea Break

15:10-16:50 Symposium:Critical Care Session 2

Moderator: Suyun Qian , Rujipat Samransamruajkit

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 15:10-15:35 Symposium

Progress in the treatment of severe viral pneumonia

Suyun Qian

2 15:35-16:00 Symposium

The registration research of pediatric pulmonary hypertension

Han旻 Liu

3 16:00-16:25 Symposium

Community-acquired methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections in children

Shuang Liu

4 16:25-16:50 Symposium

Child lung protection strategy

Rujipat Samransamruajkit

2018-12-09

08:30-09:10 Symposium: Interventional Endoscopy - Oral Presentation

Moderator: Guangfa Wang , Zhaobo Shen

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 08:30-08:40 Oral Presentation

Different treatment strategies and prognosis of adenovirus pneumonia

Juan Li

2 08:40-08:50 Oral Presentation

Sleep Related Breathing Disorders in Children with Asthma: A Cross -sectional Study

Prawin Kumar

3 08:50-09:00 Oral Presentation

Randomized, double-blind, controlled, multicenter clinical study on the levels of Vit A and D and the preventive effect of vitamin AD in children with recurrent respiratory tract infections aged 3-5 years

Aihua Cui

4 09:00-09:10

Q&A

09:10-10:25 Symposium: Interventional Endoscopy Session 1

Moderator: Guangfa Wang , Zhaobo Shen

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 09:10-09:35 Symposium

How to do the team building of interventional pulmonology

Guangfa Wang

2 09:35-10:00 Symposium

Accurate diagnosis and management with a novel non-invasive ventilation during flexible bronchoscopy

Wen-Jue Soong

3 10:00-10:25 Symposium

Anesthesia management of interventional therapy under flexible bronchoscope in children

Fang Wang

10:25-11:00 Tea Break

11:00-12:15 Symposium: Interventional Endoscopy Session 2

Moderator: Anxia Jiao , Leping Ye

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker
1 11:00-11:25 Symposium

The management of post-tuberculosis tracheobronchial stenosis

Guangfa Wang

2 11:25-11:50 Symposium

Application of TBNA in pediatrics

Leping Ye

3 11:50-12:15 Symposium

Interventional treatment of airway tumors in children

Anxia Jiao