Plenary Hall 4th Floor
2019-09-09

10:30-12:30 Plenary Session

Moderator: Guoguang Zhao , Madjid Samii , Franco Servadei

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 10:30-11:00 Plenary Session

Neural Plasticity from Bench to Bedside

Muming Pu

China
2 11:00-11:30 Plenary Session

The History and Development of the WFNS

Armando Basso

Argentina
3 11:30-12:00 Plenary Session

Brain-Machine Interfaces: From Basic Science to Neuroprostheses and Neurorehabilitation

Miguel Nicolelis

Brazil
4 12:00-12:30 Plenary Session

Can Systematic Medicine Solve Our Tough Problems in Neurosurgery

Feng Ling

China
2019-09-10

10:30-12:30 Plenary Session

Moderator: Hongqi Zhang , Maurice Choux , Armando Basso

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 10:30-11:00 Plenary Session

Who Is the Leadership in the Glioma Treatment, Neurosurgeon or Oncologist?

Gazi Yasargil

Turkey
2 11:00-11:30 Plenary Session

Robot Assisted Spine Surgery in an Overall Perspective: the Present Use and the Future Trend

Michael Wang

United States
3 11:30-12:00 Plenary Session

Pediatric Neurosurgery,:Challenge and Oppertunities for Neurosurgery

Concezio Di Rocco

Italy
4 12:00-12:30 Plenary Session

The Function of Intervention in Neurosurgery

Allan Taylor

South Africa
2019-09-11

14:00-16:00 Plenary Session

Moderator: Ying Mao , Edward R Laws , Takeshi Kawase

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 14:00-14:30 Plenary Session

Traumatic Brain Injury : A Worldwide Disease

Franco Servadei

Italy
2 14:30-15:00 Plenary Session

What Shall We Do for the Malignant Meningioma?

Ossama Al-Mefty

United States
3 15:00-15:30 Plenary Session

Global Neurosurgery: Challenges and Opportunities

Gail Rosseau

United States
4 15:30-16:00 Plenary Session

Aneuryms: State of Art in Surgical Management of Aneurysm

Hirotoshi Sano

Japan
Auditorium 3rd Floor
2019-09-09

07:30-08:30 Neurotrauma

Moderator: Xiaolei Chen , Yutaka Igarashi

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:50 Breakfast Seminar

Teaching Neurotrauma Care in Developing Countries

Robert Dempsey

United States
2 07:50-08:10 Breakfast Seminar

Severe Craniocerebral Injury in Infants

Lin Qi

China
3 08:10-08:30 Breakfast Seminar

International Medical Eesponse to a Natural Disaster: Current Situation and Perspectives

Yutaka Igarashi

Japan

08:45-10:15 Neurotrauma

Moderator: Jiyao Jiang , Geoffrey Manley , Peter Hutchinson

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:45-09:00 Main Session

Traumatic Brain Injury in China

Jiyao Jiang

China
2 09:00-09:15 Main Session

Rescuing the Injured Brain

Peter Hutchinson

United Kingdom
3 09:15-09:30 Main Session

Transforming Research and Knowledge in Traumatic Brain Injury: The TRACK-TBI Study

Geoffrey Manley

United States
4 09:30-09:45 Main Session

Biomarkers of Traumatic Brain Injury: an Update

Buki Andras

Hungary
5 09:45-10:00 Main Session

Global Consensus on Cranial Trauma Management

Gail Rosseau

United States

12:30-13:30 Lunch

2019-09-10

07:30-08:30 Computer-Assisted Neurosurgery

Moderator: Waisang Poon , Ron Kikinis , Joshua Bederson

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:50 Breakfast Seminar

Image-Guided Neurosurgery in the Age of Precision Medicine

Ron Kikinis

United States
2 07:50-08:10 Breakfast Seminar

Virtual Reality Simulation for Neurosurgery

Joshua Bederson

United States
3 08:10-08:30 Breakfast Seminar

Augmented Reality for Cranial and Spinal Surgery

Christopher Nimsky

Germany

08:45-10:00 Novel Technology in Neurosurgery

Moderator: Michael Buchfelder , Joshua Bederson , Christopher Nimsky

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:45-09:00 Main Session

Computer Assisted Surgery of Pituitary Tumours

Michael Buchfelder

Germany
2 09:00-09:15 Main Session

Use of AR/VR and Heads up Display in Resection of Intracranial Tumors

Joshua Bederson

United States
3 09:15-09:30 Main Session

Management Strategies for Chordoma: Role of Endoscopic Techniques-Have Them Made a Difference?

Fred Gentili

Canada
4 09:30-09:45 Main Session

The Role of Intraoperative CT in Individualized Precision Medicine

Christopher Nimsky

Germany
5 09:45-10:00 Main Session

Management of Chronic Subdural Hematoma

Waisang Poon

China

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:00 Neurotrauma

Moderator: Jiyao Jiang , Waisang Poon , Xiaolei Chen

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 14:00-14:10 Oral Presentation

Screening of Findings of Computed Tomography for Minor Blunt Head Trauma among Pediatrics in Alexandria University Emergency Department, a Center Experience

Karim Gaber Saad

Egypt
2 14:10-14:20 Oral Presentation

The Reproducibility and Similarity Analysis between Manual and Automatic Tractography in Corticospinal Tract

Jia Yang

Germany
3 14:20-14:30 Oral Presentation

3D Printed CAD Templates for Preoperative Modeling of Individualized Large Cranial Defect Titanium Implants

Ivan Todorov

Bulgaria
4 14:30-14:40 Oral Presentation

The Contribution of Brain-Derived Neurotrophic Factor (BDNF Val 66 Met) Polymorphism in Clinical and Neurocognitive recovery from Mild and Moderate Head injury :-A Study from a Tertiary care Hospital in Eastern India

Rakesh Av

India
5 14:40-14:50 Oral Presentation

Subdural versus Subgaleal Drainage for Chronic Subdural Hematomas – a Post Hoc Analysis of the TOSCAN Trial

Sonja Vulcu

Switzerland
6 14:50-15:00 Oral Presentation

Safety and Clinical Outcomes in Traumatic Brain Injury Patients: Interim Analysis of the STEMTRA Trial in the Asian Subpopulation

Takao Yasuhara

Japan
7 15:00-15:10 Oral Presentation

Burr-hole Drainage for Treatment of Chronic Subdural Hematomas: Experience with 328 Cases

Chaohua Yang

China
8 15:10-15:20 Oral Presentation

Surgical Management of Chronic Subdural Haemorrhage: Burr Holes vs. Craniotomies – an Eight-year, Multi-centre Retrospective Study

Shilin Wang

Singapore
9 15:20-15:30 Oral Presentation

The Effect of Modified Endoscopic Transnasal Optic Nerve Decompression on Traumatic Optic Neuropathy

Wei Yan

China
10 15:30-15:40 Oral Presentation

Clinical Outcomes of Subdural versus Subperiosteal Drain after Burr-hole Evacuation of Chronic Subdural Hematoma: a Multicenter Retrospective Study

John Zhang

Singapore
11 15:40-15:50 Oral Presentation

Anticoagulation/antiplatelet Reversal Associated with Worsened Outcomes in Traumatic Subarachnoid Hemorrhage

Risheng Xu

United States
12 15:50-16:00 Oral Presentation

Comparison of Therapeutic Effect between Endoscopic and Burr Hole Evacuation of Hypertensive Basal Ganglia Hematoma

Ming Luo

China

16:30-18:00 Neurotrauma

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 16:30-16:45 Video Demonstration

Xiaolei Chen

China
2 17:15-17:30 Video Demonstration

Changyu Lu

China
2019-09-11

07:30-08:30 Neurotrauma

Moderator: Angelos Kolias , Muhammad Ehsan Bari , Eiichi Suehiro

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:50 Breakfast Seminar

Decompressive Craniectomy and the Cambridge Consensus Recommendations

Angelos Kolias

United Kingdom
2 07:50-08:10 Breakfast Seminar

Disaster Response, Lessons Learnt from a Low-income Country

Muhammad Ehsan Bari

Pakistan
3 08:10-08:30 Breakfast Seminar

Correspondence to Disaster Medical Care for Neurosurgeons---A Consideration from the Tsunami Disaster in Indonesia

Eiichi Suehiro

Japan

08:45-10:00 Neurotrauma

Moderator: Michiyasu Suzuki , Tariq Khan , Russell Andrews

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:45-09:00 Main Session

Mass Casualty Response and Neurotrauma

Leonidas Quintana

Chile
2 09:00-09:15 Main Session

Management of the Military Related Head Trauma

Xinguang Yu

China
3 09:15-09:30 Main Session

Civilian Cranial Missile Injuries

Tariq Khan

Pakistan
4 09:30-09:45 Main Session

Advanced Imaging Techniques for Diffuse Axonal Injury

Xiaolei Chen

China
5 09:45-10:00 Main Session

Mass Casualty Centers: Benefits for Neurotrauma and Global Surgical Healthcare

Russell Andrews

United States

10:30-12:30 Neurotrauma

Moderator: Yan Qu , Xiaolei Chen , Ming Luo

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 10:30-10:40 Oral Presentation

A Comparative Study of Different High-Frequency Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation on Arousal for Coma Patients after Brainstem Injury

Guohui Lu

China
2 10:40-10:50 Oral Presentation

Management of Severe Traumatic Brain Injury: A Body with Two Lifes

Giat Seng Kho

Malaysia
3 10:50-11:00 Oral Presentation

Transnasal Endoscopic Management of Traumatic CSF Rhinorrhoea: Our Experience in Tier 2 City from Low Income Country

Sai Kiran Pattupogula

India
4 11:00-11:10 Oral Presentation

Storage Method for Bone Flaps after Decompressive Craniectomy, a Comparison between Subcutaneous Pocket and Cryopreservation: a Retrospective Study of 188 Cases

Dinesh Kumar Thapa

Nepal
5 11:10-11:20 Oral Presentation

The Value of Optic Nerve Sheath Diameter Measurement in Assessing Intracranial Pressure using Bedside Ultrasound in Resource Limited Setting

Abenezer Aklilu

Ethiopia
6 11:20-11:30 Oral Presentation

Analysis of Risk Factors for Failure Following Lumboperitoneal Shunt: Better Understand on This Shunt

Junwen Guan

China
7 11:30-11:40 Oral Presentation

cSDH vs. Warfarin: Is It a Real Enemy or Just a Fuctional One?

Mirko Lapcic

Croatia
8 11:40-11:50 Oral Presentation

The Effect of Controlled Decompression for Severe Traumatic Brain Injury: A Randomized, Single-blind, Controlled Trial

Junhui Chen

China
9 11:50-12:00 Oral Presentation

Ootcome of Severe Traumatic Brain Injury at a Neurocritical Care unit: a Review of 213 Patients

Abidemi Oseni

South Africa
10 12:00-12:10 Oral Presentation

Variability in Models of Plates Printed in 3D for Cranioplasty from Mesh to Solid Models Does It Matter the Thickness? Our Experience and Review of the Literature

Adriana Ailed Nieves Valerdi

Mexico
11 12:10-12:20 Oral Presentation

Comparative Study Between the Duration of Drainage in Chronic Subdural Hematoma and it’s Relation to Recurrence Rate: a Prospective Randomized Study

Ahmed Omar

Egypt

12:30-14:00 Lunch

16:30-18:00 Neurotrauma

Moderator: Xiaolei Chen , Yanlong Yang

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 16:30-16:45 Video Demonstration

Outcomes Of Conventional Craniotomy for Traumatic Brain Injury Under Local Anaesthesia

Peer Asad Aziz Qureshi

Pakistan
2 16:45-17:00 Video Demonstration

Application of Smartphone in Endoscopic Treatment for Hypertensive Intracranial Hematoma

Guoqiang Xie

China
3 17:00-17:15 Video Demonstration

Navigation-assisted Endoscopic Hematoma Removal of Right Caudete Nucleus and Ventricles

Ming Luo

China
2019-09-12

07:30-10:10 Nursing-Neurotrauma

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:50

Welcoming Speech

2 07:50-08:10 Symposium

Neurosurgical Nursing – China Perspective

Yan Jiang

China
3 08:10-08:30 Symposium

Acute Nursing Management in Traumatic Brain Injury

Yit Cheng Yee

Malaysia
4 08:30-08:50 Symposium

Challenges in Nursing the Polytraumatised Patient

Khatijah Beevi

Malaysia
5 08:50-09:10 Symposium

Selection of Noninvasive Methods for Brain Temperature monitoring When Therapeutic Hypothermia

Jun Wang

China
6 09:10-09:30 Symposium

Nurses’ Role in Spinal Cord Injury

Stian L. Hamre

Norway
7 09:30-09:50 Symposium

Dealing with an Aggressive, Confused Patient after Traumatic Brain Injury

Thi Hanh Phung

Vietnam
8 09:50-10:00 Symposium

Pediatric Neurotrauma – Holistic Care

Yanzhu Fan

China
9 10:00-10:10

Q & A

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-14:50 Nursing---Cerebral Vascular

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 13:30-13:50 Symposium

Hypertensive Hemorrhage – Critical Nursing Management

Na Wang

China
2 13:50-14:10 Symposium

Nursing Intervention and Assessments for Aneurysmal Subrachnoid Hemorrhage

Jiahui Tan

Malaysia
3 14:10-14:30 Symposium

The Role of the Nurse in Pre-operative Care for Patient with AVM

Liwei Lang

China
4 14:30-14:50 Symposium

Nursing Vigilance after Neurovascular Surgery

欣 关

China

14:50-15:45 Nursing Innovation

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 14:50-15:10 Symposium

Nursing Innovation in Neuroscience – What’s Out There

Enny Mulyatsih

Indonesia
2 15:10-15:30 Symposium

Treatment Innovation in Neurorehabilitation

Jiaxin Xie

China

15:45-16:30 Nursing Forum

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 15:45-15:50 Symposium

Neurosurgical nursing care in a postcranoplasty patient: management, role and importance

MARIA MERCEDES VILLA GONZALEZ

Spain
2 15:50-15:55 Symposium

Analysis of Risk Factors and Nursing Strategies Related to Intracranial Infection after Four Ventricle Tumor Resection in Children

Jing Ma

China
3 15:55-16:00 Symposium

Construction and application of management program for stroke adult patients with dysphasia based evidence

Huan Wang

China
4 16:00-16:05 Symposium

Analysis Of Nutrition Management Process In Cerebrovascular Ward Based On Case Tracking Method

Ijuan Duan L

China
5 16:05-16:10 Symposium

Application of chain nursing and MDT in perioperative period of patients with severe craniocerebral trauma

Xizhi Zhang

China
6 16:10-16:15 Symposium

Effect of Abdominal Breathing Training Combined with Music Therapy Based on Cognitive Intervention on Negative Emotions and Subjective Well-being of Patients with Glioma Undergoing Chemotherapy

Zhang Chi

China
7 16:15-16:20 Symposium

Effect of capsaicin oropharyngeal stimulation on patients with oropharyngeal dysphagia during stroke

Fen Shen Mei

China
8 16:20-16:25 Symposium

Clinical Practice research and standardization process establishment of common life pipeline fixed maintenance in NICU

Yuyan Wu

China
9 16:25-16:30 Symposium

“9s” Management Concept Applied to the Prevention of Aspiration in Patients with Severe Stroke

China
Room 301AB
2019-09-11

07:30-10:00 WFNS Neurorehab Committee & ISPRM Joint Symposium

Moderator: Nicole Suyin Andrea Steinbuechel-Rheinwall , Jianan Li , Hubertus Maximilian Mehdorn

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:45

Opening Address

2 07:45-08:00 Symposium

Neurorepair and Neuroreconstruction

Russell Andrews

United States
3 08:00-08:15 Symposium

Neurorehabiliation: European Experiences

Klaus Stecker

Germany
4 08:15-08:30 Symposium

Neurorehabiliation, African Experience and Needs

Mubashir Mahmood Qureshi

Kenya
5 08:30-08:45 Symposium

Cognitive Function Screening in a Busy Trauma Centre - Developing Countries Perspectives

Virendra Deo Sinha

India
6 08:45-09:00 Symposium

Center TBI Experiences and Results

Nicole Suyin Andrea Steinbuechel-Rheinwall

Germany
7 09:00-09:15 Symposium

Neurorestauration: A New Synthesis

Charles Liu

United States
8 09:15-09:30 Symposium

Restoration of Facial Pain: from Trigeminal Neuralgia to TACS

Giovanni Broggi

Italy
9 09:30-09:45 Symposium

NeuroRehabilitation: Opportunity and Challenge in 5G Era

Jianan Li

China
10 09:45-10:00

Discussion

10:30-12:30 WFNS Neurorehab Committee & ISPRM Joint Symposium

Moderator: Massimiliano Visocchi , S.W Li , David Burke

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 10:30-10:45 Symposium

Ethical Considerations in Reconstructive Neurosurgery

Hubertus Maximilian Mehdorn

Germany
2 10:45-11:00 Symposium

The Effect of Body Mass Index during Hospitalization

David Burke

United States
3 11:00-11:15 Symposium

Spinal Cord Stimulation and Vegetative State

Massimiliano Visocchi

Italy
4 11:15-11:30 Symposium

Sacral Neuromodulation in Sphincter Disorders of Neurological Origin

Angelo Lavano

Italy
5 11:30-11:45 Symposium

Neurogenic Bowel Dysfunction after Spinal Cord Injury and ICF

Jorge Lains

Portugal
6 11:45-12:00 Symposium

Neurorehabilitation: International Trend 2030

S.W Li

Hong Kong, China
7 12:00-12:15

The Establishment of China Rehabilitation Association Rehabilitation International Liaison Committee

8 12:15-12:35 Symposium

The Utilization of Exoskeleton Suit in Rehabilitation for People with Spinal Cord Injury

Haixing Li

China

12:30-14:00 Lunch

16:30-17:30 WFNS Neurorehab Committee & ISPRM Joint Symposium

Moderator: Hubertus Maximilian Mehdorn , Xiaolin Ren

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 16:30-16:40 Oral Presentation

Changing Perspectives of Neuro-rehabilitation

Kashiefa Dalvi

South Africa
2 16:40-16:50 Oral Presentation

Decompression Craniectomy in the Young - the Aftermatch and Need to Strengthen the Rehabilitation

Leon LEVI

Israel
3 16:50-17:00 Oral Presentation

Neural Correlates and Functional Connectivity Associated to Cognitive Memory Training in Patients with Ischemic Vascular Lesions

Nicollas Rabelo

Brazil
4 17:00-17:10 Oral Presentation

Selective Microsurgical Neurectomies as a Longlasting, Effective and Cheap Treatment of Spasticity after Cerebrovascular Stroke

Frank Hertel

Luxembourg
5 17:10-17:20 Oral Presentation

Case Report: Post-operative Rehabilitation after Vasospasm of the Adamkiewicz Artery

Natalia Karneeva

Russia
6 17:20-17:30 Oral Presentation

Trans Cerebral Spinal Fluid Brainstem Stimulation for Vegetative State Patients

Andrei Klimash

Ethiopia
303AB
2019-09-09

08:00-10:00 Global Neurosurgery

Moderator: Franco Servadei , Gail Rosseau , Ihsan Solaraglu

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:00-08:05

Opening Address

Franco Servadei
2 08:05-08:10

Opening Address

Gail Rosseau
3 08:10-08:20 Symposium

AANS

Roxanna Garcia

United States
4 08:20-08:30 Symposium

AANS

Kee Park

Cambodia
5 08:30-08:40 Symposium

EANS

Laura Lippa

Italy
6 08:40-08:50 Symposium

EANS

Angelos G. Kolias

United Kingdom
7 08:50-09:00 Symposium

FLANC

Andre Giacomelli Leal

Brazil
8 09:00-09:10 Symposium

Educational Trends in Latinamerica : Current Situation and Strategies

Claudio Yampolsky

Argentina
Room 306A
2019-09-08

08:00-09:30 Session 1: Gliomas

Moderator: Colin Watts , Yoshitaka Narita

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:00-08:10

Opening Remarks

2 08:10-08:30 Pre-congress Course

Biology And Genomics Of Gliomas

Colin Watts

United Kingdom
3 08:30-08:50 Pre-congress Course

Intra-Operative Techniques to Enhance Safety of Resection of Intrinsic Tumors : Insular Tumors and Low Grade Gliomas

Frederick Lang

United States
4 08:50-09:10 Pre-congress Course

Indication for Radical Glioma Resection Recurrent Gliomas

Florian Ringel

Germany
5 09:10-09:30 Pre-congress Course

Chemoradiotherapy for Gliomas

Yoshitaka Narita

Japan

09:30-10:10 Session 2: Brain Metastases

Moderator: Colin Watts , Yoshitaka Narita

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 09:30-09:50 Pre-congress Course

The Role of The Neurosurgeon in Intracranial Metastases

Sunit Das

Canada
2 09:50-10:10 Pre-congress Course

Brain Metastases: Management Options and Recent Advances

M Shahzad Shamim

Pakistan

10:40-12:20 Session 3: Surgical Techniques for Tumor Resection

Moderator: Colin Watts , Yoshitaka Narita

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 10:40-11:00 Pre-congress Course

Technical Aids to Enhance Resection: Image Guidance And Intraoperative Tumor Visualization

Christian Senft

Germany
2 11:00-11:20 Pre-congress Course

Management of Intraxial Brain Tumors (Cortical Monitoring, Sleep-Asleep Techniques, Ultrasound, Neuro Navigation, Ultrasound).

Gabriel Manuel Vargas Grau

Colombia
3 11:20-11:40 Pre-congress Course

New Training Paradigms in Neurosurgery: Simulation and Advanced 3D Imaging.

Alessandro Perin

Italy
4 11:40-12:00 Pre-congress Course

The Non-Resectable Tumor : Technical Standards for Stereotactic Biopsy

Marike Broekman

Netherlands
5 12:00-12:20 Pre-congress Course

Clinical Evaluation and Work-Up of Brain Tumor Patients from Diagnosis to Outcome: A Neurosurgeon Commitment

Andrea Talacchi

Italy

13:20-15:00 Session 4: Tumors of Sellar/Parasellar and Posterior Fossa

Moderator: Colin Watts , Yoshitaka Narita

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 13:20-13:40 Pre-congress Course

Meningiomas: Epidemiology, Presentation, Natural Course, Differential Diagnosis And Surgery

Rachel Grossman

Israel
2 13:40-14:00 Pre-congress Course

Current Thinking in The Management of Pituitary Adenomas

Fernando Garcia Colmena

Argentina
3 14:00-14:20 Pre-congress Course

Sellar and Parasellar Region: Radiological Anatomy, Radiology of Regional Tumors

Nikolaos Foroglou

Greece
4 14:20-14:40 Pre-congress Course

Posterior Fossa Surgical Approaches

Osaama Khan

United States
5 14:40-15:00 Pre-congress Course

A Virtual Reality Tour of The Posterior Fossa Anatomy

Michael T. Walsh

United States

15:30-16:10 Session 5:Tumors of Ventricle and Pineal Region

Moderator: Colin Watts , Yoshitaka Narita

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 15:30-15:50 Pre-congress Course

Intraoperative Techniques to Enhance Safety of Resection as Well as Third Ventricular Tumors

Philippe Schucht

Switzerland
2 15:50-16:10 Pre-congress Course

Pineal Region Tumors: Epidemiology, Presentation, Natural Course, Differential Diagnosis, Surgery and Complications

Tina Karabatsou

United Kingdom
2019-09-09

07:00-08:40 Horizon of Neurosurgery in Developing Countries

Moderator: Ittichai Sakarunchai , Bin Xu

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:00-07:03

Introcudtion

Yoko Kato
2 07:03-07:05

Introduction

3 07:05-07:20 Symposium

Education for Young Neurosurgeons

Yoko Kato

Japan
4 07:20-07:30 Symposium

The Prospect for Training and Research in the Federal Centre of Neurosurgery, Tyumen, Russian Federation

Isam Eldin Elnour Mohamed Baloul

Russia
5 07:30-07:40 Symposium

Neurosurgical Education in Vietnam: Advantages and Disadvantages

Vanhe Dong

Vietnam
6 07:40-07:50 Symposium

Current Situation of Mongolian Neurosurgical Service: Its Challenges and Prospective Objectives

Tsevegbat Enkhbayar

Mongolia
7 07:50-08:00 Symposium

The Development and Constraints of Neurosurgical Services in Indonesia

Abdull Hafid Bajamal

Indonesia
8 08:00-08:10 Symposium

From Dusk Till Dawn - The Evolution of Neurosurgery in the ASEAN Conglomerate

Hari Chandran

Malaysia
9 08:10-08:20 Symposium

Neurosurgery in Myanmar

Myat Thu

Burma (Myanmar)
10 08:20-08:30 Symposium

Horizon of Neurosurgery in the Philippines

Eusebio Debuque

Philippines
11 08:30-08:40 Symposium

Neurosurgery In Sri Lanka: Past present and Future

Nilaksha Kumarasinghe

Sri Lanka

08:40-10:20 Horizon of Neurosurgery in the Developing Countries

Moderator: Hari Chandran , Vanhe Dong

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:40-08:55 Symposium

Horizon of Neurosurgery in the Developing Countries

Franco Servadei

Italy
2 08:55-09:05 Symposium

Current Status of Bypass - Indications

Bin Xu

中国
3 09:05-09:15 Symposium

Global Initiatives and Their Impact on Neurosurgical Development in Sub Saharan Africa

Mubashir Mahmood Qureshi

Kenya
4 09:15-09:20 Symposium

Neurosurgery Educational Activities in India

Suresh Nair Narayanan Nair

India
5 09:20-09:25 Symposium

Intramedullary Tumors and Its Mimics: How to Avoid Maslows Hammer

Suresh Nair Narayanan Nair

India
6 09:25-09:35 Symposium

Challenges and Opportunities in Treating Cerebral Aneurysms in Developing Countries: Nepalese Perspectives

Mohan Sharma

Nepal
7 09:35-09:45 Symposium

Meet Our Current Situation of Neurosurgery in Thailand

Nakornchai Phuenpathom

Thailand
8 09:45-09:55 Symposium

Status of NS in Pakistan

Salman Sharif

Pakistan
9 09:55-10:05 Symposium

International education in neurosurgery: what did I learn over the past 20 years

Kenan Arnautovic

United States
10 10:05-10:15 Symposium

Simple and efficient microneurosurgery adapted to development countries "The evolution of the lateral supraorbital approach"

/A N

China
11 10:15-10:25 Symposium

TBD

Temur Duschanov

Uzbekistan
12 10:25-10:30

Closing

12:30-13:30 Lunch

2019-09-10

07:30-10:20 Horizon of Neurosurgery in Developing Countries

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:00-07:05

2 07:05-07:20 Symposium

Neurosurgery Education in the World: Similarities, Differences, New Frontiers

Isabelle Germano

United States
3 07:20-07:30 Symposium

SeENS within EANS and WFNS-Turning Impossible Missions into New Horizons and Perspective of Leadership

Lukas Rasulic

Serbia
4 07:30-07:40 Symposium

There is No Substitute for Training Abroad - Developing Countries Experience

Ibrahim Omerhodzic

Bosnia and Herzegovina
5 07:40-07:50 Symposium

Reaching the Horizon and Looking beyond: Our Model of the Development of Neurosurgery

Yerbol Makhambetov

Kazakhstan
6 07:50-08:05 Symposium

Neurosurgery in Latinamerica : New strategies for Young Neurosurgeons Education

Claudio Yampolsky

Argentina
7 08:05-08:15 Symposium

Telemedicine in Neurotrauma Management: Albania's Experience

Fatos Olldashi

Albania
8 08:15-08:25 Symposium

The Story of SeENS Education

Ioan Stefan Florian

Romania
9 08:25-08:35 Symposium

The System of Postgraduate Neurosurgery Education in Uzbekistan: Reality and Difficulties

Gayrat Kariev

Uzbekistan
10 08:35-08:45 Symposium

Paradigm Shift for the Management of Poor Grade Subarachnoid Hemorrhage in Limited Resource Country

Ittichai Sakarunchai

Thailand
11 08:45-09:00 Symposium

Multi-clipping Method for Preservation of Perforators

Hirotoshi Sano

Japan
12 09:00-09:10 Symposium

Neurosurgical Service in Tajikistan

Halim Mirzoyev

Tajikistan
13 09:10-09:20 Symposium

Pitfalls and Diagnosis Pattern in Children Operated for Craniocervical Instability

Amro Alhabib

Saudi Arabia
14 09:20-09:30 Symposium

The Development of Neurosurgery in the Philippines

Gap Legaspi

Philippines
15 09:30-09:40 Symposium

Evolution and Progression of Neurosurgery - Impact of Technology and Cost Effectiveness - the Indian Experience

M Balamurugan

India
16 09:40-09:50 Symposium

Neurosurgery in Africa and the Middle East: Past, Present and Future

Nasser El-Ghandour

Egypt
17 09:50-10:00 Symposium

The Challenges of Neurosurgical Training in Developing Countries

Sachin Chemate

India
18 10:00-10:10 Symposium

Current Situation of Neurosurgery in Cambodia

Sokchan Sim

Cambodia
19 10:10-10:15

Q & A

20 10:15-10:20

Closing

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:00 Spine: Cranial Neck Junction

Moderator: Zan Chen , Atul Goel , Bong-Soo Kim

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 14:00-14:10 Oral Presentation

Stand alone Spacer in Patients of AAD with BI with Anomalous VA Course and Biomechanical Analysis of Normal and Abnormal CVJ Anatomy to Propose a Composite Stand alone Spacer System

Sanjay Kumar

India
2 14:10-14:20 Oral Presentation

Posterior Revision Surgery Using Goel’s Technique to Treat Atlantoaxial Dislocation Associated with Basilar Invagination

Wanru Duan

China
3 14:20-14:30 Oral Presentation

Surgical Management of Atlanto-Axial Instability – Analysis of 36 Cases

Md Rezaul Amin

Bangladesh
4 14:30-14:40 Oral Presentation

Treatment of Fixed Atlantoaxial Dislocation with Basilar Invagination by the Reduction Technique of Head Frame Traction under Intraoperative Anesthesia and C1-2 Fixation

Feng Cao

China
5 14:40-14:50 Oral Presentation

Anterior Single Screw Fixation of Type II Odontoid Fractures : An Institutional Experience

Anurag Sihag

India
6 14:50-15:00 Oral Presentation

Minimally Invasive Non-Expansile Tubular Extradural Decompression of the Posterior Fossa (MINTED Technique) for the Management of Chiari I.5 Malformation. Technical Note and Case-Series.

Ja Israel Romero R

Mexico
7 15:00-15:10 Oral Presentation

Treatment of Severe Spinal Deformity with Halo-pelvic Distraction in Children (with Typical Cases)

Cong Luo

China
8 15:10-15:20 Oral Presentation

Proatlas Segmentation Anomalies of the Craniovertebral Junction: Clinical Presentation, Radiological Features & Surgical Management

Muthukumar Natarajan

India
9 15:20-15:30 Oral Presentation

Individual Surgical Strategy for Congenital Atlantoaxial Dislocation Ssing Posterior Approach

Rong Xie

China
10 15:30-15:40 Oral Presentation

Fibrous Nonunion in Odontoid Peg Fractures: A Retrospective Cohort Study

Ayman Khalil

Ireland
11 15:40-15:50 Oral Presentation

Releasing Anterior Soft Tissue and Reduction of the Irreducible Atlantoaxial Dislocation associated with Basilar Invagination through Single-Stage Posterior Approach

Zan Chen

China

16:30-18:00 3D Video

2019-09-11

07:30-08:30 NICU

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:50 Breakfast Seminar

The Safety of Prophylactic Anticoagulation in the presence of External Ventricular Drains – A retrospective Study

Sabina Patel

United Kingdom
2 07:50-08:10 Breakfast Seminar

TBD

Liang Gao

China
3 08:10-08:30 Breakfast Seminar

Blood Pressure Management In Traumatic Brain Injury

Lori Shutter

United States

10:30-12:30 Complications in Neurosurgery

Moderator: Prof. Dr. Keki Turel Edulji Turel , Anil Nanda

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 10:30-10:32 Symposium

Introduction

Prof. Dr. Keki Turel Edulji Turel

India
2 10:32-10:37 Symposium

In Theater Re-rupture of an Ruptured Acom Aneurysm Immediately after Anesthesia and Lumbar Drainage before Surgery

Xinyu Yang

China
3 10:37-10:42 Symposium

M1 Segment Thrombosis As a Result of Competing Blood Flow after High Flow Bypass

Andrey Dubovoy

Russia
4 10:42-10:47 Symposium

Venous Infarction after the AVM Resection

Vladimir Benes

Czech Republic
5 10:47-10:52 Symposium

ICA Blowout after Neck Wound Closure of CEA

Prof. Dr. Keki Turel Edulji Turel

India
6 10:52-10:57 Symposium

Vasospasm Following Transsphenoidal Pituitary Surgery

Nelson M Oyesiku

United States
7 10:57-11:02 Symposium

Avoiding Intracarvenous ICA Injury in Endonasal Endoscopic Microsurgery of Parasellar Macroadenoma

ROMAN BOSNJAK

Slovenia
8 11:02-11:07 Symposium

Endoscopic Pituitary Adenoma Surgery - ICA Rupture

Nikolaos Foroglou

Greece
9 11:07-11:12 Symposium

Endoscopic Third Ventriculostomy Complication

Samer Elbabaa

United States
10 11:12-11:17 Symposium

Catastrophic Complications during Endoscopy and How To Avoid Them

Shlomi Constantini

Israel
11 11:17-11:22 Symposium

Vascular Complications in Skull Base Surgery

Miguel Angel Arraez Sanchez

Spain
12 11:22-11:27 Symposium

Complication after Surgery for Anteromedial Haemangioblastoma

Suresh Nair Narayanan Nair

India
13 11:27-11:32 Symposium

Late Insorgence of Holmes Tremor after Brainstem Cavernoma Surgery, a Multicentric Collection of 20 Cases

Marco Cenzato

Italy
14 11:32-11:37 Symposium

Petrified large Craniopharyngioma - When to Stop Removing

Ioan Stefan Florian

Romania
15 11:37-11:42 Symposium

Complications during Pituitary Surgery - A Cautionary Note on Hemostatic Agents

Kasper Ekkehard

United States
16 11:42-11:47 Symposium

Brainstem Cavernoma: Is Perfect the Enemy of Good

Anil Nanda

United States
17 11:47-11:52 Symposium

Ultrasound as An Intra-operative Tool to Reduce Complications

Llewellyn Padayachy

South Africa
18 11:52-11:57 Symposium

Challenge of Post Operative CSF Leak

Chandrashekhar Deopujari

India
19 11:57-12:02 Symposium

Where Do the Cotton Hide, A Cottonoid Left into the Craniotomy

Alberto Delitala

Italy
20 12:02-12:07 Symposium

Complication Avoidance in MicroVascular Decompression (MVD) for Trigeminal Neuralgia

Francesco Tomasello

Italy
21 12:07-12:12 Symposium

DBS Complications

Giovanni Broggi

Italy
22 12:12-12:17 Symposium

Wrong Level Surgery and Radiographic Complications

Scott Robertson

United States
23 12:17-12:30

Discussion

12:30-14:00 Lunch

16:30-18:00 Spine Neurosurgery-Cervical

Moderator: Jose Antonio Soriano Sanchez , Yingchun Zhou , Tao Fan

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 16:30-16:40 Oral Presentation

Surgical Management of Subaxial Cervical Spine Injury

Xianxiang Wang

China
2 16:40-16:50 Oral Presentation

Cervical Spondylosis in Patients Presenting with Severe Myelopathy: Analysis of Treatment by Multi-segmental Spinal Fixation

Atul Goel

India
3 16:50-17:00 Oral Presentation

Risk Factors For White Cord Syndrome After Decompressive Surgery For Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy

Ahmed Ashry

Egypt
4 17:00-17:10 Oral Presentation

Dysphagia and Dyspnia Caused by Large Anterior Cervical Osteophyte

Shraf S Zidan A

Egypt
5 17:10-17:20 Oral Presentation

TDR in Management of Adjacent Segment Pathology

Serge Obukhoff

United States
6 17:20-17:30 Oral Presentation

Surgical Management of Chiari I Malformation through Small-bone-window Decompression with the C1 Posterior Arch Outer Layer Intact

Tao Fan

China
7 17:30-17:40 Oral Presentation

Outcomes & Technical Issues of Modified Transcorporeal Anterior Cervical Microforaminotomy in Patients with Cervical Brachialgia - A Series of 40 Patients

Md Moshiur Md Moshiur Rahman

Bangladesh
8 17:40-17:50 Oral Presentation

Stand Alone PEEK Cages for Three and Four Level Cervical Disc Herniation: An Adequate Treatment with Fewer Complication Risks

Antoine Nachanakian

Lebanon
2019-09-12

07:30-10:00 Young Neurosurgeons Forum

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-08:00 Symposium

Spontaneous Intracerebral Hemorrhage

Hosam ALJEHANI

Saudi Arabia
2 08:00-08:30 Symposium

Intracranial hemorrhage from an Aneurysm

U Bin X

China
3 08:30-09:00 Symposium

Closed head injury

Angelos Kolias

United Kingdom
4 09:00-09:10 Symposium

Guidelines Review in Practice - the new Decompressive Craniectomy

Angelos Kolias

United Kingdom
5 09:10-09:20 Forum

New Technologies in Neurosurgery - Processes and Ethical Issues

Ahmed Ammar

Saudi Arabia
6 09:20-09:30 Forum

Developing Quality Neurosurgical Services in Resource Challenged regions - A Personal Journey

Mubashir Mahmood Qureshi

Kenya
7 09:30-09:40 Forum

Current Challenges with Research Methods in Neurosurgery

Ignatius Esene

Cameroon
8 09:40-10:00

Discussion

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:30 Young Neurosurgeons Forum

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 13:30-14:00 Forum

Pituitary Apoplexy

André Grotenhuis

Netherlands
2 14:00-14:30 Forum

Skull Base Meningioma (sphenoid wing)

Basant Misra

India
3 14:30-15:00 Forum

Intraventricular Tumor

Souhil Taliba

Algeria
4 15:00-15:30 Forum

Posterior Fossa Tumor in Kids

P. Adelson

United States
5 15:45-16:15 Forum

Neonatal Intraventricular Hemorrhage

Ahmed Ammar

Saudi Arabia
6 16:15-16:45 Forum

Cervical Myelopathy and Cervical Alignment

Mehmet Zileli

Turkey
7 16:45-17:15 Forum

Cervical Facet Dislocation with Spinal Cord Injury

Marisa Gandía

Spain

15:45-17:15 Young Neurosurgeons Forum

Room 306B
2019-09-09

07:30-08:30 Epilepsy

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:50 Breakfast Seminar

Resective Surgery of Epilepsy

Dirk Van Roost

Belgium
2 07:50-08:10 Breakfast Seminar

Comparison of transcortical approach and transsylvian approach for selective amygdalohippocampectomy; operation time, visual function, memory function and seizure outcome.

Hiroshi Uda

Japan
3 08:10-08:30 Breakfast Seminar

SEEG guided Radio Frequent ThermoCoagulation in Epilepsy Due to Periventricular Heterotopias

Albert Colon

Netherlands

08:45-10:00 Epilepsy

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:45-09:00 Main Session

Epilepsy Surgery

Abdeslam El Khamlichi

Morocco
2 09:00-09:15 Main Session

The Experience if Functional Hemispherectomy for Treatment of Epliepsies

Giovanni Broggi

Italy
3 09:15-09:30 Main Session

Selection and Protection of Focal Epilepsy in Brain Functional Area

Guoming Luan

China
4 09:30-09:45 Main Session

SEEG-Guided RF-TC in Epilepsy

Guoguang Zhao

China
5 09:45-10:00 Main Session

Epilepsy Surgery

Peter A. Winkler

Austria

12:30-13:30 Lunch

2019-09-10

07:30-08:30 New Tools in Functional Neurosurgery

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:50 Breakfast Seminar

Deep Brain Stimulation for Drug Addiction: Long-term Follow-up and Mechanism Probing

Shunnan Ge

China
2 07:50-08:10 Breakfast Seminar

Cranial Nerve Regulation and Epilepsy

Yuping Wang

China
3 08:10-08:30 Breakfast Seminar

Surgical Neuromodulation for the Treatment of Chronic Pelvic Pain

Andrey Polushkin

Russia

08:45-10:00 Movement Disorders

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:45-09:00 Main Session

From Movement Disorders to Mental Diseases

Philippe Cornu

France
2 09:00-09:15 Main Session

Movements Disorders: Neurosurgery for Spasticity

Marc Sindou

France
3 09:15-09:30 Main Session

PD Stimulation in China

Jianguo Zhang

China
4 09:30-09:45 Main Session

TBD

Biao Chen

China
5 09:45-10:00 Main Session

TBD

Boming Sun

China

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:00 MVD & Epilepsy

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 14:00-14:10 Oral Presentation

Deep Brain Stimulation for Treatment Resistant Depression

Albert J. Fenoy

United States
2 14:10-14:20 Oral Presentation

Neurorestoratological Intervention for VIII, VII, X Cranial Nerve Dysfunction after Microvascular Decompression (MVD) Surgery

Lin Chen

China
3 14:20-14:30 Oral Presentation

Long Term Result in Surgery of Percutaneous Techniques in the Treatment of Trigeminal Neuralgia: Series of 1090 Patients

Komara Cheick Ahmed Komara

Algeria
4 14:30-14:40 Oral Presentation

Design Considerations for a Randomized Controlled Trial of Stereotactic-EEG Guided Radio-frequency Thermocoagulation Versus Anterior Temporal Lobectomy for Mesial Temporal Lobe Epilepsy with Hippocampus

Yongzhi Dan

China
5 14:40-14:50 Oral Presentation

Maximising Decrease in Drug Dosage and Increase in on time Following Bilateral STN DBS Using Constant Current for Advanced Parkinsons Disease

Sujoy Kumar Sanyal

India
6 14:50-15:00 Oral Presentation

Stereo-crossed Radiofrequency Ablation as a Treatment for Epilepsy: Creating Comprehensive Ablations in Three-dimensional Space by Network of Intracranial Electrodes

Penghu Wei

China
7 15:00-15:10 Oral Presentation

The Value of Resting-state Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging for Detecting Epileptogenic Zones in Patients with Focal Epilepsy

Zhijuan Chen

China
8 15:10-15:20 Oral Presentation

Muscle Pad Interposition Technique in Microvascular Decompression for Primary Hemifacial Spasm - A Single Center Case Series

Riccardo Draghi

Italy
9 15:20-15:30 Oral Presentation

Operative Complications of Microvascular Decompression for Hemifacial Spasm: Experience of 1548 Cases

Hua Zhao

China
10 15:30-15:40 Oral Presentation

Anatomical Variation and Hemodynamics Evolution of Vertebrobasilar Arterial System Likely Contribute to the Development of Vascular Compression in Hemifacial Spasm

Nanxiang Xiong

China
11 15:40-15:50 Oral Presentation

Epilepsy Surgery

Peter A. Winkler

Austria
12 15:50-16:00 Oral Presentation

Efficacy and Safety of Microvascular Decompression for Trigeminal Neuralgia in Patients Older than 80 Years

Gayrat Eshkuvvatov

Uzbekistan

16:30-18:00 Functional Neurosurgery

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 16:30-16:45 Video Demonstration

MR Guided Focused Ultra Sound with a New Lesioning Treatment for Essential Tremor Patient and Tremor Dominant Unilateral Parkinson Disease

Menashe Zaaroor

Israel
2019-09-11

07:30-08:30 Cranial Nerve Compression Syndromes

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:50 Breakfast Seminar

Trigeminal Nerve

Jun Zhong

China
2 07:50-08:10 Breakfast Seminar

Trigeminal neuralgia in negative exploration and MS

Alberto Delitala

Italy
3 08:10-08:30 Breakfast Seminar

Special Problem of Microvascular Decompression

Yanbing Yu

China

08:45-10:00 Brain-Machine Intelligence

Moderator: Guoguang Zhao , Miguel Nicolelis

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:45-09:00 Oral Presentation

Brain-Machine Interfaces: From Basic Science to Neurorehabilitation

Miguel Nicolelis

Brazil
2 09:00-09:15 Oral Presentation

TBD

Zhaohui Wu

China
3 09:15-09:30 Oral Presentation

TBD

Luming Li

China
4 09:30-09:45 Oral Presentation

TBD

Xiaorong Gao

China
5 09:45-10:00 Oral Presentation

TBD

Xinguang Yu

China

10:30-12:30 Miscellaneous

Moderator: Yuanzheng Hou , Wuttipong Tirakotai , Mohan Sharma

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 10:30-10:40 Oral Presentation

Artificial Intelligence and Biomechanics Aided Diagnosis of Acute Ischemic Stroke

Qizheng Fu

China
2 10:40-10:50 Oral Presentation

Pits and Falls of Machine Learning Methods in Neurosurgical Studies: a Proposal for Reporting

Nidan Qiao

China
3 10:50-11:00 Oral Presentation

Surgical Outcomes with Clinicopathological Correlation of Intracranial Fungal Granuloma- a Report of 90 Cases

Praburaj Andiperumal Raj

India
4 11:00-11:10 Oral Presentation

Retrospective Analysis of Related Factors of Pulmonary Infection Patients in Neurological Intensive Care Unit

Jianliang Chen

China
5 11:10-11:20 Oral Presentation

Teaching and Training in Neurosurgery: Current Philosophy and Future Directions

Mohan Sharma

Nepal
6 11:20-11:30 Oral Presentation

Neurosurgery in Developping Countries

Abderrahmane Sidi Said

Algeria
7 11:30-11:40 Oral Presentation

International Collaboration of Neurosurgery in Myanmar

Kyi Hlaing

Burma (Myanmar)
8 11:40-11:50 Oral Presentation

The Aging Surgeon

Gene E Bolles

United States
9 11:50-12:00 Oral Presentation

Comparison between Transcallosal Interfornix Approach and Cortical Fistula via Choroidal Fissure Approach in the Long-term Complications of the Posterior Part of the Third Ventricular Tumor Resection

Haifeng Yang

China
10 12:00-12:10 Oral Presentation

Multidisciplinary Team Approach in Facial Reanimation

Wuttipong Tirakotai

Thailand
11 12:10-12:20 Oral Presentation

Application of Telemedicine in Traumatic Brain Injury during the Cambodian Supporting Mission

Yanan Li

China
12 12:20-12:30 Oral Presentation

Early Application of Ventriculoperitoneal Shunt is Safe and Effective to Prevent Irreversible Neurological Deficits in Cryptococcal Meningitis

Zhenchao Huang

China

12:30-14:00 Lunch

16:30-18:00 Brain Tumors

Moderator: Barbara Masotto , Jun Zhang , Suresh Nair Narayanan Nair

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 16:30-16:40 Oral Presentation

Brainstem Cavernous Malformation

Amir R. Dehdashti

United States
2 16:40-16:50 Oral Presentation

Large and Giant Solid Haemangioblastomas: Evaluation and Management Strategies

Suresh Nair Narayanan Nair

India
3 16:50-17:00 Oral Presentation

Surgical Intervention for CNS-GCT Patients: SYSUCC Experience

Zhongping Chen

China
4 17:00-17:10 Oral Presentation

Process Formulation and Application of Enhanced Recovery after Surgery on Brain Tumor Surgery Patients

Zhe Wang

China
5 17:10-17:20 Oral Presentation

MEG Source Localisation in Tumours Involving Eloquent Cortex: Novel Findings

Rakesh Kumar Mishra

India
6 17:20-17:30 Oral Presentation

Can Noninvasive Active Surveillance be Expanded for Acromegaly Patients with Different Severities?

Yanguo Kong

China
7 17:30-17:40 Oral Presentation

Key Points in Microsurgery of Primary Tumors of the Lateral Ventricles via Transcortical Trans Sulcus Approach

Sergey Chernov

Russia
8 17:40-17:50 Oral Presentation

Surgical Treatment of the Transfrontal Transchoroidal Approach versus the Transcallosal Interforniceal Approach for the Posterior Third Ventricle Lesion: A long Term Study

Hongwei Zhang

China
9 17:50-18:00 Oral Presentation

Long-term Follow-up Outcomes of the Surgical Treatment for Secondary Hemifacial Spasm

Xin Zhang

China
2019-09-12

07:30-10:00 ISMINS

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:40 Symposium

Cranial Keyhole Surgery : Should It Be a Standard in Our Daily Practice?

Asra Al Fauzi

Indonesia
2 07:40-07:50 Symposium

The Role of ISMINS in Neurosurgical Procedures

Yoko Kato

Japan
3 07:50-08:00 Symposium

Full Endoscopic Treatment of IntraVentricular Hemorrhage

Azmi Alias

Malaysia
4 08:00-08:10 Symposium

Percutaneous Cervical Arthrodesis

Giovanni Broggi

Italy
5 08:10-08:20 Symposium

Minimally Recovery of the Lacerated Neck Aneurysm during Surgery

Hirotoshi Sano

Japan
6 08:20-08:30 Symposium

Endovascular Therapy

Ittichai Sakarunchai

Thailand
7 08:30-08:40 Symposium

Treatment of Pituitary Adenomas, How We Got Here

Armando Basso

Argentina
8 08:40-08:50 Symposium

Pituitary Adenomas and Craniopharyngiomas - The Paradigm Shifts

Vladimir Benes

Czech Republic
9 08:50-09:00 Symposium

Extended Transsphenoidal Approach for Parasellar Lesions

Tetsuya Nagatani

Japan
10 09:00-09:10 Symposium

Minimally Invasive Techniques for Brainstem Cavernous Angioma

Eka Julianta Wahjoepramono

Indonesia
11 09:10-09:20 Symposium

Endoscopic Transchoroidal Removal of Colloid Cyst

André Grotenhuis

Netherlands
12 09:20-09:30 Symposium

Paradigm Shift in ETV - Moving the Entry Point

Salman Sharif

Pakistan
13 09:30-09:40 Symposium

New Approach in the Management of Medulloblastoma

Maurice Choux

France
14 09:40-09:50 Symposium

Consensus for Application of Key Hole Microneurosurgery

Qing Lan

China
15 09:50-10:00 Symposium

Eye Brow Approach, Indication and Limits

Giovanni Broggi

Italy

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:30 Functional Neurosurgery---Movement Disorders

Moderator: Zhiqi Mao , Philippe Cornu

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 13:30-13:40 Oral Presentation

Time-Frequency analysis of Pace-EEG signals for freezing of gait in PD patient

Yuqing Zhang

China
2 13:40-13:50 Oral Presentation

Coherence between the subthalamic nucleus and the primary motor cortex in patients with Parkinson's disease

João Paulo Castro

Brazil
3 13:50-14:00 Oral Presentation

Cognitive outcome of young-onset Parkinson's disease after subthalamic stimulation

Zhiqi Mao

China
4 14:00-14:10 Oral Presentation

Selective peripheral denervation for cervical dystonia: Long term results in Belgium

Myriam Thys

Belgium
5 14:10-14:20 Oral Presentation

The role of thalamotomy for treatment of tremor in the era of deep brain stimulation

Amad Khan

United Kingdom
6 14:20-14:30 Oral Presentation

MR-guided focused ultrasound (MRgFUS) thalamotomy for refractory essential tremor ——First Experience in China

Rui Zong

China
7 14:30-14:40 E-Poster

Accuracy of electrode placement in the awake patient for deep brain stimulation in Parkinson’s disease

Patrick Pearce

Australia
8 14:40-14:50 Oral Presentation

Deep Brain Stimulation in a Growing Brain: Lead Location and Clinical Benefit Changes from Early Childhood to Adolescence

Faisal Alotaibi

Saudi Arabia
9 14:50-15:00 Oral Presentation

Subthalamic or pallidal DBS for NBIA dystonia

Tomasz Mandat

Poland
10 15:00-15:10 Oral Presentation

Stimulation site and voltage of thalamic deep brain stimulation affect psychological functions in essential tremor patients

Dengyu Wang

United States
11 15:10-15:20 Oral Presentation

Re-resection strategies for failed epilepsy surgery

George Chandy Vilanilam

India

15:45-17:15 Brain Tumors

Moderator: Stefan Wolfsberger , Amir R. Dehdashti

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 15:45-15:55 Oral Presentation

Technical principles of infrared thermography to determine the temperature difference between healthy and tumor brain tissue: pilot testing.

Veronica Martinez Zeron

Mexico
2 15:55-16:05 Oral Presentation

Which role for contrast-enhanced ultrasounds (CEUS) in intramedullary tumors surgery?

Ignazio Gaspare Vetrano

Italy
3 16:05-16:15 Oral Presentation

Use of frameless stereotactic navigation system with intraoperative magnetic resonance imaging and 5-aminolevulinic acid.

Massimo Gallieni

Germany
4 16:15-16:25 Oral Presentation

The Current Situation of Treatment Strategy of acromegaly patients presenting biochemically-uncontrolled in China

Wenli Chen

China
5 16:25-16:35 Oral Presentation

Head mounted untethered mixed-reality holographic navigation for localizing intracranial lesions

Zhichao Gan

China
6 16:35-16:45 Oral Presentation

ULTRASOUND INTEGRATED NEURONAVIGATION – A STANDARD TOOL FOR PLANNING AND GUIDANCE IN THE NEUROSURGERY

Stanislav Doroșenco

Moldova
7 16:45-16:55 Oral Presentation

Development of a novel preclinical GBM model and therapeutic impact of IRE1 inhibition

Pierre-Jean Le Reste

France
8 16:55-17:05 Oral Presentation

Accurate correlation between multi-modal imaging parameters and brain lesions A new diagnostic criteria and guidance for pre-surgical decision

Ye Cheng

China
9 17:05-17:15 Oral Presentation

Development of a Miniature Robotic Guidance Device for Neurosurgical Procedures

Stefan Wolfsberger

Austria
Room 307A
2019-09-09

07:30-08:30 Pediatric Neurosurgery

Moderator: Nelci Zanon , Nejat Akalan , Ligang Wang

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:50 Breakfast Seminar

Treatment of Craniosynostosis

Jun Kurihara

Japan
2 07:50-08:10 Breakfast Seminar

Neural Tube Defects, Definitions and Classification

Nejat Akalan

Turkey
3 08:10-08:30 Breakfast Seminar

Myelomeningocele: State of art, Prevention, Treatment

Nelci Zanon

Brazil

08:45-10:00 Pediatric Neurosurgery

Moderator: Concezio Di Rocco , Camrine Mottolese , Jianxin Du

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:45-09:00 Main Session

Medulloblastoma: Extent of Resection Revisited

Mohamed El Beltagy

Egypt
2 09:00-09:15 Main Session

Pineal Tumors in Children: the Lyon’s Experience

Camrine Mottolese

France
3 09:15-09:30 Main Session

Endoscopic Management of Congenital Lesions around the Foramen of Monro

Waleed Azab

Kuwait
4 09:30-09:45 Main Session

Craniopharyngiomas in Children

Concezio Di Rocco

Italy
5 09:45-10:00 Main Session

Posterior Fossa Ependymomas

Maurice Choux

France

12:30-13:30 Lunch

2019-09-10

07:30-08:30 Pediatric Neurosurgery-Tumors

Moderator: Tai-Tong Wong , Luca Massimi , Mohamed El Beltagy

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:50 Breakfast Seminar

Multisite Stereotactic Needle Aspiration Biopsy in Pediatric Diffuse Intrinsic Pontine Glioma — a Promising Safe Procedure

Jie Ma

China
2 07:50-08:10 Breakfast Seminar

Endoscopic Assisted Microsurgical Resection for Pediatric Brain Tumors

Mohamed El Beltagy

Egypt
3 08:10-08:30 Breakfast Seminar

Surgical Management of CNS Germ Cell Tumors and Their Clinical and Molecular Correlation

Tai-Tong Wong

Taiwan, China

08:45-10:00 Pediatric Neurosurgery

Moderator: Maurice Choux , Alexandru Vlad Ciurea , Jie Ma

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:45-09:00 Main Session

Optic Pathways Tumors

Luca Massimi

Italy
2 09:00-09:15 Main Session

Approach to Lateral Ventricular Tumors

Nejat Akalan

Turkey
3 09:15-09:30 Main Session

Surgery of Pediatric Intramedullary Spinal Cord Tumors in the Neuromonitoring Era

Francesco Sala

Italy
4 09:30-09:45 Main Session

The African Federation of Neurosurgical Societies Grading as a Determinant of ETV Success

Mubashir Mahmood Qureshi

Kenya
5 09:45-10:00 Main Session

Academic Neuroendoscopy: Time for China to Join

Shlomi Constantini

Israel

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:20 Pediatric Neurosurgery

Moderator: Sergey Gorelyshev , Chandrashekhar Deopujari , Yan Ju

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 14:00-14:10 Oral Presentation

A Comparison of Parent and Child Evaluations of Quality of Life in Pediatric Neurosurgery

Eric Goethe

United States
2 14:10-14:20 Oral Presentation

Hydrocephalus Secondary to Membranous )bstruction of Magendie's Foramen

Jie Gong

China
3 14:20-14:30 Oral Presentation

Dynamic Simulator for Endoscopic Intraventricular Surgery

Chandrashekhar Deopujari

India
4 14:30-14:40 Oral Presentation

Endoscopic Assisted Microsurgery

Sergey Gorelyshev

Russia
5 14:40-14:50 Oral Presentation

Stratified Treatment of Medulloblastoma in Children

Chunde Li

China
6 14:50-15:00 Oral Presentation

Endonasal Endoscopic Approach for Nasal Encephalocele in Early Pediatric Age

Gokmen Kahilogullari

Turkey
7 15:00-15:10 Oral Presentation

Diagnosis and Microsurgical Treatment of Tumors in the Fourth Ventricle in Children -- Harbin Experiences

Ligang Wang

China
8 15:10-15:20 Oral Presentation

Surgical Treatment for Pediatric Moyamoya Disease

Toshiaki Hayashi

Japan
9 15:20-15:30 Oral Presentation

Cavernomas in Children

Luca Massimi

Italy
10 15:30-15:40 Oral Presentation

Pediatric Intracranial Arteriovenous Malformations and Epilepsy: A Case Series and Review of the Literature

Rebecca Y. Du

United States
11 15:40-15:50 Oral Presentation

Clinical Features of Epilepsy Secondary to Brain Tumors in Children

Xuan Zhai

China
12 15:50-16:00 Oral Presentation

Corticospinal Tractography and 3D Surface Gyral Maps for the Intra-operative Identification of the Central Sulcus

Tobias Gustavsson

Australia
13 16:00-16:10 Oral Presentation

Neuroendocrine Characteristics in Pediatric Craniopharyngioma: Relative to Tumor Growth Pattern

Junxiang Peng

China
14 16:10-16:20 Oral Presentation

Diagnosis and Treatment of Intracranial AT/RT in Children

Yan Ju

China

16:30-18:00 Pediatric Neurosurgery

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 16:30-16:45 Video Demonstration

Mohamed El Beltagy

Egypt
2 16:45-17:00 Video Demonstration

Camrine Mottolese

France
3 17:00-17:15 Video Demonstration

TBD

Waleed Azab

Kuwait
4 17:15-17:30 Video Demonstration

Sergey Gorelyshev

Russia
5 17:30-17:45 Video Demonstration

Luca Massimi

Italy
6 17:45-18:00 Video Demonstration

Tai-Tong Wong

Taiwan, China
2019-09-11

07:30-10:00 Women in Neurosurgery

Moderator: Souad Bakhti , Yoko Kato , Un Qingfang S

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:35 Symposium

News from WIN-WFNS Committee

Nabila Tighilt

Algeria
2 07:35-07:50 Symposium

TBD

Yang Jia

China
3 07:50-08:02 Symposium

The Neural Circuistry: Architecture and Function

Abhidha Shah

India
4 08:02-08:14 Symposium

Long-term Effect of Spinal Cord Stimulation on 110 Patients with Disorders of Consciousness

Yang Yi

China
5 08:14-08:26 Symposium

Posterior Subthalamic Targeting for Tremor with Multidirectional Leads

Sarah Olson

Australia
6 08:26-08:38 Symposium

Pitfalls and Avoidance of Complications in Endoscopic Pituitary Surgery

NAJIA EL ABBADI

Morocco
7 08:38-08:50 Symposium

Burden of Congenital Neurosurgical Pathologies in a Single Institution in Western Nigeria – A Retrospective Study

Ibironke Oluwakemi Ogunbameru

Nigeria
8 08:50-09:02 Symposium

Lennox Gastaut – Surgical Challenges

Alessandra De Moura

Peru
9 09:02-09:14 Symposium

Long-term Use of Mobile Phone and Its Association with Glioma – A Systematic Review and Meta Analysis

Xiu Gong

China
10 09:14-09:26 Symposium

The Gender Diference in the Neurosurgical Pathologies

Laura Lippa

Italy
11 09:26-09:38 Symposium

Women in Neurosurgery Update: Results from an International Survey

Sarah Woodrow

United States
12 09:38-09:43 Symposium

Presentation of WIN-ACNS Awardees

Yoko Kato

Japan
13 09:43-09:55 Symposium

A Comparison of Anterior Circulation Aneurysm Clipping with and without Temporary Occlusion

Noor-Ul-Huda Maria

Pakistan
14 09:55-10:00

Discussion

10:30-12:40 Pediatric Neurosurgery

Moderator: Azmi Alias , Gokmen Kahilogullari , Gao Zeng

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 10:30-10:40 Oral Presentation

Development and Validation of a New Pediatric Mixed Reality Model for Neurosurgical Training

Iselle Coelho Coelho

Brazil
2 10:40-10:50 Oral Presentation

Surgical Resection for Pediatric Cerebral AVM

Jianxin Du

China
3 10:50-11:00 Oral Presentation

A Strange Neurosurgical Disease: Pediatric Intracranial Aneurysms ---- An Experience of 47 Cases (Multicenter Study)

Alexandru Vlad Ciurea

Romania
4 11:00-11:10 Oral Presentation

Intraventricular Endoscopic Avage in Pediatric Hydrocephalus

Azmi Alias

Malaysia
5 11:10-11:20 Oral Presentation

Early Decompressive Craniectomy and Early Reconstruction for Severe Traumatic Brain Injury. Experience in a Pediatric Hospital in Mexico and Technical Note

GERMÁN Ballesteros Cuevas

Mexico
6 11:20-11:30 Oral Presentation

Complex Tethered Cord

Muthukumar Natarajan

India
7 11:30-11:40 E-Poster

Cerebral Cystic Echinococcosis in Mongolian Children Caused by Echinococcus Canadensis

Orkhontuul Shirmen

Mongolia
8 11:40-11:50 Oral Presentation

Child Nodular Sclerosis

Tao Jiang

China
9 11:50-12:00 Oral Presentation

Dandy Walker Syndrome- Challenges and New Guideline for Management

Ahmed Ammar

Saudi Arabia
10 12:00-12:10 Oral Presentation

Analysis of the Causes of Secondary Hydrocephalus after Brain Tumor Craniotomy in Children

Julei Wang

China
11 12:10-12:20 Oral Presentation

Neural Tube Defects : Management and Outcome

Abdelmoumene Ryad Ayoun

Algeria
12 12:20-12:30 Oral Presentation

Neuroendoscopic Management of Complex (multiloculated) Hydrocephalus in the Pediatric Age Group- A Retrospective Study

Siddharth Vankipuram

India
13 12:30-12:40 Oral Presentation

Surgical Treatment of Complex Craniosynostosis

Gao Zeng

China

12:30-14:00 Lunch

16:30-18:00 Pediatric Neurosurgery

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 16:30-16:45 Video Demonstration

Fourth ventricular outflow obstruction (FVOO) in a neonate with ileal atresia and laryngomalacia; endoscopic management. Technical video presentation

Forhad H Chowdhury

Bangladesh
2 16:45-17:00 Video Demonstration

Posterior Supratorcular encephalocele: surgical correction nuances

Edgar G Ordóñez-Rubiano

Colombia
3 17:00-17:15 Video Demonstration

Endoscopic Cystocysternostomy for Arachnoid cyst

WAQAS MEHDI

Pakistan
4 17:15-17:30 Video Demonstration

Removing a Giant Medulla Oblongata Hemangioblastoma with Hybrid Surgery

Chenran Zhang

China
5 17:30-17:45 Video Demonstration

endoscopic resection of the pineal tumor

Wenlong Guo

China
6 17:45-18:00 Video Demonstration

ETV in Private Practice

HEMANT KUMAR BHARTIYA

India
2019-09-12

07:30-10:00 Advanced Technology

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:40 Symposium

Introduction of WFNS Neurosurgical Technology Committee

Kazuhiro Hongo

Japan
2 07:40-08:05 Symposium

Smart Cyber Operating Theater (SCOT): New Integrated System of the Operating Theater

Yoshihiro Muragaki

Japan
3 08:05-08:30 Symposium

Multimodality Use of Doppler Flowmetry, ICG Videoangiography and Intraoperative Neuromonitoring for Safe Aneurysm Surgery: Problems and Strategy in Developing Country Scenario

Asra Al Fauzi

Indonesia
4 08:30-08:55 Symposium

Advanced in Intraoperative Imaging

Oliver Bozinov

Switzerland
5 08:55-09:20 Symposium

Virtual Reality and Technology for Clinical Care and Education in Neurosurgery

Peter Nakaji

United States
6 09:20-09:45 Symposium

Indications for Laser interstitial thermal therapy (LITT) in Neurosurgery

Shabbar Danish

United States
7 09:45-10:00

Discussion

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:30 FLANC

Moderator: Claudio Yampolsky , Edgardo Spagnuolo

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 13:30-13:42 Symposium

Glomus Yugular: Surgical Entity

Luis Alencar Biurrum Borba

Brazil
2 13:42-13:44

Discussion

3 13:44-13:56 Symposium

Acustic Neurinomas: Surgical Complications

Apio Antunes

Brazil
4 13:56-13:58

Discussion

5 13:58-14:10 Symposium

Management of Craniopharingiomas

Jose Valerio

United States
6 14:10-14:12

Discussion

7 14:12-14:24 Symposium

Foramen Magnun Tumors

Jose Alberto Landeiro

Brazil
8 14:24-14:26

Discussion

9 14:26-14:38 Symposium

Orbital and Craniofacial Tumors

Guillermo Larrarte

Argentina
10 14:38-14:40

Discussion

11 14:40-14:52 Symposium

Minimally Invasive Surgery in the Cervical Spine

Paulo Pereira

Portugal
12 14:52-14:54

Discussion

13 14:54-15:06 Symposium

Endoscopic Approach in Lumbar Spine

Rene Corvalan

Chile
14 15:08-15:10

Discussion

15 15:10-15:20 Symposium

Surgical Treatment of Complex Aneurysms

Edgar Nathal

Mexico
16 15:20-15:30 Symposium

Management of Cranial AVM-s

Pablo Pereda

Uruguay

15:30-15:45 Coffee Break

15:45-17:15 WFNS Foundation Report

Room 307B
2019-09-09

07:30-10:00 Intraoperative Neuromonitoring

Moderator: Francesco Sala , K. Kodama

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:35 Symposium

Introduction

Francesco Sala

Italy
2 07:35-07:50 Symposium

Microeletrode Recordings in Movement Disorder Surgery

Ping Zhuang

China
3 07:50-07:53

Discussion

4 07:53-08:08 Symposium

“Threshold-level”Stimulation Method of Intraoperative Motor Evoked Potential Monitoring for Neurosurgery

Tetsuya Goto

Japan
5 08:08-08:11

Discussion

6 08:11-08:26 Symposium

Tailoring Warning Criteria for MEP Monitoring in Brain and Spinal Cord Surgery

Kyung-Seok Park

Korea
7 08:26-08:29

Discussion

8 08:29-08:44 Symposium

State of the Art of Monitoring and Mapping Visual Pathways

K. Kodama

Japan
9 08:44-08:47

Discussion

10 08:47-09:02 Symposium

Mapping and Monitoring during Pediatric Brain Tumor Surgery in Motor Areas

Shlomi Constantini

Israel
11 09:02-09:05

Discussion

12 09:05-09:20 Symposium

IONM during Microvascular Decompression

Seok Ho Hong

Korea
13 09:20-09:23

Discussion

14 09:23-09:38 Symposium

IONM in Intramedulary Spinal Cord Tumor Surgery: Still a Long Way To Go

Francesco Sala

Italy
15 09:38-09:41

Discussion

16 09:41-09:56 Symposium

The Value of IONM in Complex Tethered Cord Surgery

A. Figaji

South Africa

12:30-13:30 Lunch

2019-09-10

07:30-10:00 Ethics in Neurosurgery

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:32 Breakfast Seminar

Intrduction

Stephen Honeybul

Australia
2 07:32-07:37 Breakfast Seminar

Principles of Medical Ethics

Ahmed Ammar

Saudi Arabia
3 07:37-07:52 Breakfast Seminar

Ethics of Research and Innovation – Presentation of a Case to Discuss

Ahmed Ammar

Saudi Arabia
4 07:52-08:07 Breakfast Seminar

Ethics in Daily Practice - Presentation of a Case to Discuss

Tiit Mathiesen

Denmark
5 08:07-08:22 Breakfast Seminar

Ethics of Terminating Therapy – Presentation of a Case to Discuss

Steve Honeybul

Australia
6 08:22-08:26 Breakfast Seminar

Conclusion

Tiit Mathiesen

Denmark
7 08:26-08:30 Breakfast Seminar

Workshop Evaluation and Closing

Stephen Honeybul

Australia

08:45-10:00

Moderator: Ahmed Ammar , Stephen Honeybul

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:45-08:55 Main Session

Conflict in Medical Ethics: Cultural Differences or Lack of Ethical Knowledge

Tiit Mathiesen

Denmark
2 08:55-09:05 Main Session

Global Management of Traumatic Brain Injury: Does Culture Influence Management. An Ethical Dilemma

Franco Servadei

Italy
3 09:05-09:15 Main Session

The Values of Values Based Medicine When the Certainty of Uncertainty Is a Fact - Ethical Dilemmas in Severe Pediatric Head Trauma

Ahmed Ammar

Saudi Arabia
4 09:15-09:25 Main Session

Ethics of decompressive craniectomy for stroke in the Western World: Where Science stops and Art begins

Jacques Morcos

United States
5 09:25-09:35 Main Session

Current Status and Ethical Issues of “Brain Death” and “Organ Transplantation” in Japan

Akira Matsumura

Japan
6 09:35-09:45 Main Session

The Chinese concept of family

Bin Xu

中国
7 09:45-09:55 Main Session

Ethics of innovations in Neurosurgery

Mario Ammirati

United States
8 09:55-10:00

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:00 II World Forum for the Political and Socioeconomic Development of Neurosurgery

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 14:00-14:05 Forum

Introduction

Marcos Masini

Brazil
2 14:05-14:20 Forum

African View-The Continental Association of African Neurosurgical Societies

Mubashir Mahmood Qureshi

Kenya
3 14:20-14:35 Forum

Asian - Australasian View Asian-Australasian Soc. Of Neurological Surgeons(Continental)

Basant Misra

India
4 14:35-14:50 Forum

European View European Assoc. of Neurosurgical Societies(Continental)

Jesus Lafuente Baraza

Spain
5 14:50-15:05 Forum

Latin American View - Latin American Fed. of Societies of Neurological Surgery(Continental)

Claudio Yampolsky

Argentina
6 15:05-15:20 Forum

North American View - American Association of Neurological Surgeons(Continental)

Shelly D Timmons

United States
7 15:20-15:35 Forum

Asian Congress of Neurological Surgeons

Yoko Kato

Japan
8 15:35-15:50 Forum

Gail Rosseau

United States
9 15:50-16:05 Forum

East African Association of Neurological Surgeons

Nimrod Juniahs MWANG'ombe

Kenya

16:30-18:00 II World Forum for the Political and Socioeconomic Development of Neurosurgery

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 16:30-16:45 Forum

Middle-east Neurosurgical Society

Sherif Ezzat Ezzat

Egypt
2 16:45-17:00 Forum

Pan Arab Neurosurgical Society

Hossam El Husseiny

Saudi Arabia
3 17:00-17:15 Forum

South Cone Society of Neurological Surgeons

Rene Corvalan

Chile
4 17:15-17:30 Forum

Southeast Europe Neurosurgical Society(SeENS)

Lukas Rasulic

Serbia
5 17:30-17:45 Forum

World Association of Lebanese Neurosurgeons

Jacques Morcos

United States
6 17:45-18:00 Forum

WFNS View and Closing Remarks

Franco Servadei

Italy
2019-09-11

07:30-08:30 MVD

Moderator: Shiting Li , Anthoney Kaufmann , Yanbing Yu

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 07:30-07:50 Breakfast Seminar

Indication for Electrical Stimulation of Trigeminal Nerve in Case of Recurrent Neuralgia

H. Maximilian Poon Mehdorn

Germany
2 07:50-08:10 Breakfast Seminar

Borderline Indications for MVD: A Typical Dystonia, Vagus Nerve Digestive Manifestations, Unstable Blood Hypertension

Marc Sindou

France
3 08:10-08:30 Breakfast Seminar

THE LESS THE BETTER:  A Personal Philosophy of MVD

Jun Zhong

China

08:45-10:00 MVD

Moderator: Marc Sindou , Jun Zhong , Jianqiang Qu

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 08:45-09:00 Main Session

The Key to Successful Treatment of HFS by MVD

Shiting Li

China
2 09:00-09:15 Main Session

The Evolution of Microvascular Decompression Surgery

Anthoney Kaufmann

Canada
3 09:15-09:30 Main Session

Strategies for Safe and Effective Surgery of Microvascular Decompression

Jie Hu

China
4 09:30-09:45 Main Session

Endoscope-assisted Microvascular Decompression in Hemifacial Spasm

Henry Schroeder

Germany
5 09:45-10:00 Main Session

Image Fusion and Reconstruction by 3D-TOP and FIESTA-C Apply in Mivrovascular Decompression

Jing Wang

China

10:30-12:30 Shwannomas

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 10:30-10:40 Oral Presentation

Vestibular Schwannomas Surgery: What I Have Learned after 700 Cases

Barbara Masotto

Italy
2 10:40-10:50 Oral Presentation

A Clinical and Radiographic Scale to Assess the Potential for Malignancy in Peripheral Nerve Sheath Tumors

Christopher Winfree

United States
3 10:50-11:00 Oral Presentation

Summary of vestibular schwannoma cases treated with microsurgery: a single-center retrospective study of past 10 yearsSummary of Vestibular Schwannoma Cases Treated with Microsurgery: a Single-center Retrospective Study of Past 10 Years

Jun Zhang

China
4 11:00-11:10 Oral Presentation

Vestibular Schwannoma Surgery in the Elderly

Mario Giarletta

Italy
5 11:10-11:20 Oral Presentation

Association between preoperative T2 weighted MRI intensity and peroperatve consistency of vestibular schwannoma

Md Ziauddin

Bangladesh
6 11:20-11:30 Oral Presentation

Surgery for jugular foramen schwannomas and paragangliomas

Suresh Nair Narayanan Nair

India
7 11:30-11:40 Oral Presentation

Surgical outcome in intracranial lower cranial nerves (LCNs) schwannomas. Recent experience

Vincenzo Fontana

Italy
8 11:40-11:50 Oral Presentation

Tumor-brainstem diameter and brainstem angle predicting postoperative facial nerve function in large vestibular schwannoma surgery

Xuhui Hui

China
9 11:50-12:00 Oral Presentation

Peri-operative facial function preservation in patients undergoing retrosigmoid craniotomy for resection of vestibular schwannoma and analysis of related influencing factors

Xiang Huang

China
10 12:00-12:10 Oral Presentation

The relationship of opening of internal auditory canal and facial and hearing function preservation in vestibular schwannomas surgery via the subocciptal retrosigmoid approach

Yan Qu

China

12:30-14:00 Lunch

16:30-18:00 Spine Neurosurgery

Moderator: Haoyu Zhuang , Nobuyuki Shimokawa , Se-Hoon Kim

NO. Time Type Subject Speaker Nationality
1 16:30-16:45 Video Demonstration

Endoscopic Surgery for Giant Multilobular C2-3 Nerve Sheath Tumor

Dhandapani Sivashanmugam

India
2 16:45-17:00 Video Demonstration

Visualization Foraminoplasty in Treatment of Lumbar Disc Herniation with Endoscopic Surgery

Ye Jiang